Evidence of rapid population decline of the eastern quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus) in TasmaniaBronwyn A. Fancourt A B , Clare E. Hawkins A and Stewart C. Nicol A
A School of Zoology, University of Tasmania, Private Bag 5, Hobart, Tas. 7001, Australia.
B Corresponding author. Email: Bronwyn.Fancourt@utas.edu.au
Australian Mammalogy 35(2) 195-205 https://doi.org/10.1071/AM13004
Submitted: 4 March 2013 Accepted: 16 May 2013 Published: 24 June 2013
Australia’s mammalian fauna has suffered unparalleled extinctions and declines in recent history. Tasmania has remained largely unaffected by these losses; however, marsupial dynamics are changing rapidly and new threats are emerging. Once abundant throughout south-eastern Australia, the eastern quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus) survives only in Tasmania. Until recently, it was considered widespread and common, but it may be undergoing a rapid and severe decline. The aim of this study was to quantify changes in eastern quoll populations over recent years. Data were compiled from statewide spotlight surveys, repeated historic trapping surveys and bycatch records from non-target trapping surveys. Spotlight surveys from 150 sites across Tasmania revealed a 52% reduction in the number of eastern quoll sightings over the 10 years to 2009. Declines of 61–100% were observed in trapping surveys at three study sites compared with trapping conducted 18–31 years earlier. A reduction in trap success was recorded in five of six non-target surveys, with declines of 51–100% over 1–12 years. These results suggest that the eastern quoll can no longer be presumed secure in Tasmania. Urgent management action may be needed to ensure the future conservation of the species in its last remaining stronghold.
Additional keywords: conservation status, endangered, native cat, spotlighting, survey methods, threatened species, trapping.
ReferencesAlldredge, M. W., Pacifici, K., Simons, T. R., and Pollock, K. H. (2008). A novel field evaluation of the effectiveness of distance and independent observer sampling to estimate aural avian detection probabilities. Journal of Applied Ecology 45, 1349–1356.
| A novel field evaluation of the effectiveness of distance and independent observer sampling to estimate aural avian detection probabilities.CrossRef |
Baillie, J. E. M., Hilton-Taylor, C., and Stuart, S. N. (Eds) (2004). ‘2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: A Global Species Assessment.’ (IUCN: Gland, Switzerland.)
Barnett, A. G., van der Pols, J. C., and Dobson, A. J. (2005). Regression to the mean: what it is and how to deal with it. International Journal of Epidemiology 34, 215–220.
| Regression to the mean: what it is and how to deal with it.CrossRef | 15333621PubMed |
Berry, O., Sarre, S. D., Farrington, L., and Aitken, N. (2007). Faecal DNA detection of invasive species: the case of feral foxes in Tasmania. Wildlife Research 34, 1–7.
| Faecal DNA detection of invasive species: the case of feral foxes in Tasmania.CrossRef |
Blackhall, S. (1980). Diet of the eastern native-cat, Dasyurus viverrinus (Shaw), in southern Tasmania. Australian Wildlife Research 7, 191–197.
| Diet of the eastern native-cat, Dasyurus viverrinus (Shaw), in southern Tasmania.CrossRef |
Bryant, S. L. (1986). Seasonal variation of plasma testosterone in a wild population of male eastern quoll, Dasyurus viverrinus (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae), from Tasmania. General and Comparative Endocrinology 64, 75–79.
| Seasonal variation of plasma testosterone in a wild population of male eastern quoll, Dasyurus viverrinus (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae), from Tasmania.CrossRef | 1:CAS:528:DyaL28Xls1Ggsb8%3D&md5=89ae9211681e2432c5c2c4a979c16a5aCAS | 3557082PubMed |
Bryant, S. L. (1988). Seasonal breeding in the eastern quoll Dasyurus viverrinus (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae). Ph.D. Thesis, University of Tasmania, Hobart.
Burbidge, A. A., and Manly, B. F. J. (2002). Mammal extinctions on Australian islands: causes and conservation implications. Journal of Biogeography 29, 465–473.
| Mammal extinctions on Australian islands: causes and conservation implications.CrossRef |
Burbidge, A. A., and McKenzie, N. L. (1989). Patterns in the modern decline of Western Australia’s vertebrate fauna: causes and conservation implications. Biological Conservation 50, 143–198.
| Patterns in the modern decline of Western Australia’s vertebrate fauna: causes and conservation implications.CrossRef |
Caughley, G., and Gunn, A. (1996). ‘Conservation Biology in Theory and Practice.’ (Blackwell Science: Cambridge, USA.)
Dickman, C. R., Lunney, D., and Matthews, A. (2001). Ecological attributes and conservation of dasyurid marsupials in New South Wales, Australia. Pacific Conservation Biology 7, 124–133.
Driessen, M. M., and Hocking, G. J. (1992). Review and analysis of spotlight surveys in Tasmania: 1975–1990. Department of Parks, Wildlife and Heritage, Scientific Report 92/1, Hobart, Tasmania.
Driessen, M.M., Carlyon, K., Gales, R., Mooney, N., Pauza, M., Thurstans, S., Visoiu, M., and Wise, P. (2011). Terrestrial mammals of a sheep-grazing property on Bruny Island, Tasmania. Papers & Proceedings - Royal Society of Tasmania 145, 51–64.
Erwin, R. M. (1982). Observer variability in estimating numbers: an experiment. Journal of Field Ornithology 53, 159–167.
Fancourt, B. (2010). Spatial and temporal variation in declining eastern quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus) populations in Tasmania. B.Sc.(Honours) Thesis, University of Tasmania, Hobart.
Fleay, D. H. (1935). Breeding of Dasyurus viverrinus and general observations on the species. Journal of Mammalogy 16, 10–16.
| Breeding of Dasyurus viverrinus and general observations on the species.CrossRef |
Fletcher, T. P. (1977). Reprodution in the native cat Dasyurus viverrinus (Shaw). B.Sc.(Honours) Thesis, University of Tasmania, Hobart.
Forman, R. T. T., and Alexander, L. E. (1998). Roads and their major ecological effects. Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics 29, 207–231.
| Roads and their major ecological effects.CrossRef |
Gaston, K. J., and Fuller, R. A. (2008). Commonness, population depletion and conservation biology. Trends in Ecology & Evolution 23, 14–19.
| Commonness, population depletion and conservation biology.CrossRef |
Gaston, K. J., Blackburn, T. M., Greenwood, J. J. D., Gregory, R. D., Quinn, R. M., and Lawton, J. H. (2000). Abundance–occupancy relationships. Journal of Applied Ecology 37, 39–59.
| Abundance–occupancy relationships.CrossRef |
Godsell, J. (1982). The population ecology of the eastern quoll Dasyurus viverrinus (Dasyuridae, Marsupialia), in southern Tasmania. In ‘Carnivorous Marsupials’. (Ed. M, Archer,) pp. 199–207. (Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales: Sydney.)
Godsell, J. (1983). Ecology of the eastern quoll, Dasyurus viverrinus (Dasyuridae: Marsupialia). Ph.D. Thesis, Australian National University, Canberra.
Hawkins, C. E., Baars, C., Hesterman, H., Hocking, G. J., Jones, M. E., Lazenby, B., Mann, D., Mooney, N., Pemberton, D., Pyecroft, S., Restani, M., and Wiersma, J. (2006). Emerging disease and population decline of an island endemic, the Tasmanian devil Sarcophilus harrisii. Biological Conservation 131, 307–324.
| Emerging disease and population decline of an island endemic, the Tasmanian devil Sarcophilus harrisii.CrossRef |
Hocking, G. J., and Driessen, M. M. (1992). Tasmanian spolighting survey manual. Department of Parks, Wildlife and Heritage, Hobart, Tasmania.
Hollings, T., Hocking, G., Mooney, N., Jones, M., and McCallum, H (2013). Ecosystem impacts of disease induced top predator decline: The Tasmanian devil and devil facial tumour disease (DFTD). Conservation Biology , .
Hughes, J. B., Daily, G. C., and Ehrlich, P. R. (1997). Population diversity: its extent and extinction. Science 278, 689–692.
| Population diversity: its extent and extinction.CrossRef | 1:CAS:528:DyaK2sXmvVynsL4%3D&md5=95390f9acd7756463641c1f674a267d5CAS | 9381179PubMed |
IUCN (2001). IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria: Version 3.1. IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
Johnson, C. (2006). ‘Australia’s Mammal Extinctions: a 50 000 year history.’ (Cambridge University Press: Melbourne.)
Johnson, C. N., and Isaac, J. L. (2009). Body mass and extinction risk in Australian marsupials: the ‘Critical Weight Range’ revisited. Austral Ecology 34, 35–40.
| Body mass and extinction risk in Australian marsupials: the ‘Critical Weight Range’ revisited.CrossRef |
Jones, M. E. (1995). Guild structure of the large marsupial carnivores in Tasmania. Ph.D. Thesis, University of Tasmania, Hobart.
Jones, M. E. (2000). Road upgrade, road mortality and remedial measures: impacts on a population of eastern quolls and Tasmanian devils. Wildlife Research 27, 289–296.
| Road upgrade, road mortality and remedial measures: impacts on a population of eastern quolls and Tasmanian devils.CrossRef |
Jones, M. E., and Barmuta, L. A. (1998). Diet overlap and relative abundance of sympatric dasyurid carnivores: a hypothesis of competition. Journal of Animal Ecology 67, 410–421.
| Diet overlap and relative abundance of sympatric dasyurid carnivores: a hypothesis of competition.CrossRef |
Jones, M. E., and Rose, R. K. (1996). Preliminary assessment of distribution and habitat associations of the spotted-tailed quoll (Dasyurus maculatus maculatus) and eastern quoll (D. viverrinus) in Tasmania to determine conservation and reservation status. Report to the Tasmanian Regional Forest Agreement Environment and Heritage Technical Committee, Tasmanian Public Land Use Commission, Hobart, Tasmania.
Jones, M. E., Grigg, G. C., and Beard, L. A. (1997). Body temperatures and activity patterns of Tasmanian devils (Sarcophilus harrisii) and eastern quolls (Dasyurus viverrinus) through a subalpine winter. Physiological Zoology 70, 53–60.
| 1:STN:280:DyaK2sznsFSjsw%3D%3D&md5=0b78705749bbc33c0bef6ed6ab4886a5CAS | 9231376PubMed |
Klöcker, U., Croft, D. B., and Ramp, D. (2006). Frequency and causes of kangaroo–vehicle collisions on an Australian outback highway. Wildlife Research 33, 5–15.
| Frequency and causes of kangaroo–vehicle collisions on an Australian outback highway.CrossRef |
Lindenmayer, D. B., Wood, J. T., McBurney, L., MacGregor, C., Youngentob, K., and Banks, S. C. (2011). How to make a common species rare: a case against conservation complacency. Biological Conservation 144, 1663–1672.
| How to make a common species rare: a case against conservation complacency.CrossRef |
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. A., and Morris, K. (Eds) (1996). ‘The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes.’ (Wildlife Australia: Canberra.)
McCallum, H., Jones, M., Hawkins, C., Hamede, R., Lachish, S., Sinn, D. L., Beeton, N., and Lazenby, B. (2009). Transmission dynamics of Tasmanian devil facial tumour disease may lead to disease-induced extinction. Ecology 90, 3379–3392.
| Transmission dynamics of Tasmanian devil facial tumour disease may lead to disease-induced extinction.CrossRef | 20120807PubMed |
McKnight, M. (2008). Dasyurus viverrinus. In ‘IUCN Red List of Threatened Species’. (Version 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/6296/0 [accessed 6 February 2013].
Mooney, N., Emms, C., and Bloomfield, T. E. (2005). Minimising the effects of 1080 fox baiting on non-target species and vice versa while maximising the risks to foxes in Tasmania. In ‘Proceedings of the 13th Australasian Vertebrate Pest Conference, Te Papa Wellington, New Zealand, 2–6 May 2005’, pp. 148–149.
Pearse, A. M. (1981). Aspects of the biology of Uropsylla tasmanica Rothschild (Siphonaptera). M.Sc. Thesis, University of Tasmania, Hobart.
R Development Core Team (2012). R: A language and environment for statistical computing. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria.
Ritchie, E. G., and Johnson, C. N. (2009). Predator interactions, mesopredator release and biodiversity conservation. Ecology Letters 12, 982–998.
| Predator interactions, mesopredator release and biodiversity conservation.CrossRef | 19614756PubMed |
Sarre, S. D., Macdonald, A. J., Barclay, C., Saunders, G. R., and Ramsey, D. S. L. (2013). Foxes are now widespread in Tasmania: DNA detection defines the distribution of this rare but invasive carnivore. Journal of Applied Ecology 50, 459–468.
Saunders, G., Lane, C., Harris, S., and Dickman, C. (2006). Foxes in Tasmania: A report on the incursion of an invasive species. Invasive Animals Cooperative Research Centre, Canberra.
Short, J., and Smith, A. (1994). Mammal decline and recovery in Australia. Journal of Mammalogy 75, 288–297.
| Mammal decline and recovery in Australia.CrossRef |
Sodhi, N. S., and Ehrlich, P. R. (2010). ‘Conservation Biology for All.’ (Oxford University Press: New York.)
Southwell, C., and Fletcher, M. (1985). Investigations into methods of improving the precision of spotlight surveys used for monitoring wallaby populations in Tasmania. Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, Canberra.
Tasmanian Planning Commission (2009). State of the Environment Tasmania 2009. Available at: http://soer.justice.tas.gov.au/2009/ [accessed 4 March 2010].
Udevitz, M. S., Jay, C. V., and Cody, M. B. (2005). Observer variability in pinniped counts: ground-based enumeration of walruses at haul-out sites. Marine Mammal Science 21, 108–120.
| Observer variability in pinniped counts: ground-based enumeration of walruses at haul-out sites.CrossRef |
Woinarski, J. C. Z., Armstrong, M., Brennan, K., Fisher, A., Griffiths, A. D., Hill, B., Milne, D. J., Palmer, C., Ward, S., Watson, M., Winderlich, S., and Young, S. (2010). Monitoring indicates rapid and severe decline of native small mammals in Kakadu National Park, northern Australia. Wildlife Research 37, 116–126.
| Monitoring indicates rapid and severe decline of native small mammals in Kakadu National Park, northern Australia.CrossRef |