Red Knots (Calidris canutus piersmai and C. c. rogersi) depend on a small threatened staging area in Bohai Bay, ChinaDanny I. Rogers A F H , Hong-Yan Yang B F , Chris J. Hassell C , Adrian N. Boyle C , Ken G. Rogers D , Bing Chen E , Zheng-Wang Zhang B and Theunis Piersma F G
A Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research, Department of Sustainability and Environment, PO Box 137, Heidelberg, Vic. 3084, Australia.
B Key Laboratory of Ministry of Education for Biodiversity and Ecological Engineering, College of Life Science, Beijing Normal University, 100875 Beijing, China.
C Global Flyway Network, PO Box 3089, Broome, WA 6725, Australia.
D 340 Ninks Road, St Andrews, Vic. 3761, Australia.
E Room 2511, Building 1, 2 Nan-Fang-Zhuang, Fengtai District, Beijing 100079, China.
F Global Flyway Network, c/o Department of Marine Ecology, Royal Netherlands Institute of Sea Research (NIOZ), PO Box 59, 1790 AB Den Burg, Texel, The Netherlands.
G Animal Ecology Group, Centre for Ecological and Evolutionary Studies, University of Groningen, PO Box 14, 9750 AA Haren, The Netherlands.
H Corresponding author. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Emu 110(4) 307-315 https://doi.org/10.1071/MU10024
Submitted: 8 April 2010 Accepted: 30 June 2010 Published: 9 November 2010
We monitored numbers of Red Knots (Calidris canutus) staging in Bohai Bay, China (39°02′N, 118°15′E) on northward migration. Knots were identified to subspecies, and we systematically searched for colour-banded birds from the non-breeding grounds. We modelled migratory turnover, and revised estimates of flyway population using recently published counts from the non-breeding grounds. Two Russian-breeding subspecies occurred at our study site: C. c. rogersi (migrating to Chukotka), and C. c. piersmai (migrating to the New Siberian Islands); they co-occur on non-breeding grounds in Australia and New Zealand, but differ markedly in timing of migration. We conservatively estimate that our study site, comprising only 20 km of coastline, was used by over 45% of the combined world population of adult C. c. rogersi and C. c. piersmai – a conclusion supported by the independent data on frequency of resighting of colour-banded birds from north-western Australia and New Zealand. Much of this vital staging area is now being destroyed through construction of the Caofedian Industrial Zone and more westerly developments, which comprise only some of the many tidal flat ‘reclamation’ projects in the region. Preservation of the remaining tidal flats of Bohai Bay is essential to the conservation of Red Knots in the East Asian–Australasian Flyway.
ReferencesBaker, A. J., Gonzalez, P. M., Piersma, T., Niles, L. J., de Lima Serrano do Nascimeto, I., Atkinson, P. W., Clark, N. A., Minton, C. D. T., Peck, M., and Aarts, G. (2004). Rapid population decline in red knots: fitness consequences of decreased refuelling rates and late arrival in Delaware Bay. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London. Series B. Biological Sciences 271, 875–882.
| Rapid population decline in red knots: fitness consequences of decreased refuelling rates and late arrival in Delaware Bay.CrossRef |
Bamford, M., Watkins, D., Bancroft, W., Tischler, G., and Wahl, J. (2008). Migratory shorebirds of the East Asian – Australasian Flyway; population estimates and internationally important sites. Wetlands International – Oceania, Canberra.
Barter, M. (1992). Distribution, abundance, migration and moult of the Red Knot Calidris canutus rogersi. Wader Study Group Bulletin 64, 64–70.
Barter, M. (2002). Shorebirds of the Yellow Sea: importance, threats and conservation status. Wetlands International, International Global Series report 9; and Wader Study Group, Global International Wader Studies report 12; Canberra.
Barter, M. A., Li, Z. W., and Xu, J. L. (2001). Shorebird numbers on the Tianjin Municipality coast in May 2000. Stilt 39, 2–9.
Barter, M., Riegen, A., and Xu, Q. (2003). Shorebird numbers in Bohai Wan during northward migration. Stilt 44, 3–8.
Battley, P. F., Rogers, D. I., van Gils, J. A., Piersma, T., Hassell, C. J., Boyle, A., and Yang, H.-Y. (2005). How do Red Knots leave northwest Australia in May and reach the breeding grounds in June? Predictions of stopover times, fuelling rates and prey quality in the Yellow Sea. Journal of Avian Biology 36, 494–500.
| How do Red Knots leave northwest Australia in May and reach the breeding grounds in June? Predictions of stopover times, fuelling rates and prey quality in the Yellow Sea.CrossRef |
Brochard, C., Spaans, B., Prop, J., and Piersma, T. (2002). Use of individual colour-ringing to estimate annual survival in male and female Red Knot Calidris canutus islandica: a progress report for 1998–2001. Wader Study Group Bulletin 99, 54–56.
Chatto, R. (2003). The distribution and status of shorebirds around the coast and coastal wetlands of the Northern Territory. Technical Report 73, Parks and Wildlife Commission of the Northern Territory.
Delany, S., and Scott, D. (2006). ‘Waterbird Population Estimates.’ 4th edition. (Wetlands International: Wageningen, The Netherlands.)
Gerasimov, Y. N., and Huettmann, F. (2006). Shorebirds in the Sea of Okhotsk: status and overview. Stilt 50, 15–22.
Kraan, C., van Gils, J. A., Spaans, B., Dekinga, A., Bijleveld, A. I., van Roomen, M., Kleefstra, R., and Piersma, T. (2009). Landscape-scale experiment demonstrates that Wadden Sea intertidal flats are used to capacity by molluscivore migrant shorebirds. Journal of Animal Ecology 78, 1259–1268.
| Landscape-scale experiment demonstrates that Wadden Sea intertidal flats are used to capacity by molluscivore migrant shorebirds.CrossRef | 19490380PubMed |
Leyrer, J., Pruiksma, S., and Piersma, T. (2009). On 4 June 2008 Siberian Red Knots at Elbe Mouth kissed the canonical evening migration departure rule goodbye. Ardea 97, 71–79.
Lindström, Å., Minton, C. D. T., and Bensch, S. (1999). First recovery of a Red Knot Calidris canutus involving the breeding population on the New Siberian Islands. Wader Study Group Bulletin 89, 33–35.
Minton, C. (2007). Increased links between Australia and NZ with Siberia. Tattler 4, 11.
Minton, C. D. T., Wahl, J., Jessop, R., Collins, P., and Gibbs, H. (2005). Migration routes of waders which spend the non-breeding season in Australia. Stilt 50, 135–157.
Minton, C. D. T., Jessop, R., and Hassell, C. J. (2009). Wader breeding success in the 2008 Arctic summer, based on juvenile ratios of birds which spend the non-breeding season in Australia. Arctic Birds. Newsletter of International Breeding Conditions Survey 11, 58–62.
Morrison, R. I. G., Davidson, N. C., and Piersma, T. (2005). Transformations at high latitudes: why do red knots bring body stores to the breeding grounds? Condor 107, 449–457.
| Transformations at high latitudes: why do red knots bring body stores to the breeding grounds?CrossRef |
Nebel, S., Piersma, T., van Gils, J., Dekinga, A., and Spaans, B. (2000). Length of stopover, fuel storage and a sex-bias in the occurrence of Red Knots Calidris c. canutus and C. c. islandica in the Wadden Sea during southward migration. Ardea 88, 165–176.
Piersma, T. (2007). Using the power of comparison to explain habitat use and migration strategies of shorebirds worldwide. Journal of Ornithology 148, 45–59.
| Using the power of comparison to explain habitat use and migration strategies of shorebirds worldwide.CrossRef |
Piersma, T., and Davidson, N. C. (1992). The migrations and annual cycles of five subspecies of knots in perspective. In ‘The Migration of Knots. Wader Study Group Bulletin Vol. 64, Supplement’. (Eds R. Piersma and N. C. Davidson.) pp. 187–197.
Piersma, T., Koolhaas, A., and Dekinga, A. (1993). Interactions between stomach structure and diet choice in shorebirds. Auk 110, 552–564.
Piersma, T., van Gils, J., de Goeij, P., and van der Meer, J. (1995). Holling’s functional response model as a tool to link the food-finding mechanism of a probing shorebird with its spatial distribution. Journal of Animal Ecology 64, 493–504.
| Holling’s functional response model as a tool to link the food-finding mechanism of a probing shorebird with its spatial distribution.CrossRef |
Piersma, T., van Aelst, R., Kurk, K., Berkhoudt, H., and Maas, L. R. M. (1998). A new pressure sensory mechanism for prey detection in birds: the use of principles of seabed dynamics? Proceedings of the Royal Society of London. Series B. Biological Sciences 265, 1377–1383.
| A new pressure sensory mechanism for prey detection in birds: the use of principles of seabed dynamics?CrossRef |
Piersma, T., Rogers, D. I., Gonzalez, P., Zwarts, L., Niles, L. J., de Lima Serrano do Nascimeto, I., Minton, C. D. T., and Baker, A. J. (2005). Fuel storage rates before northward flights in Red Knots worldwide. In ‘Birds of Two Worlds: The Ecology and Evolution of Migratory Birds’. (Eds R. Greenberg and P. Marra.) pp. 262–274. (Johns Hopkins University Press: Baltimore.)
Riegen, A. C., Minton, C. D. T., Jessop, R., and Collins, P. (2005). Movements of Red Knot between Australia and New Zealand. In ‘Status and Conservation of Shorebirds in the East Asian – Australasian Flyway. Proceedings of the Australasian Shorebirds Conference 13–15 December 2003, Canberra, Australia’. Wetlands International, Wetlands International Global Series report 18, and Wader Study Group, International Wader Studies report 17. (Ed. P. Straw.) pp. 175–182. (Wetlands International and the Wader Study Group: Sydney.)
Rogers, D. I., Minton, C. D. T., Boyle, A. N., Hassell, C. J., and Silcocks, A. (2006). Growing up slowly by the sea-side: age of first northwards migration of shorebirds from Australian non-breeding grounds. In ‘Hidden Costs: Challenges faced by Migratory Shorebirds living on Intertidal Flats’, Ch. 10. (Ed. D. I. Rogers.) Ph.D. Thesis, Charles Sturt University.
Rogers, D. I., Hassell, C. J., Oldland, J., Clemens, R., Boyle, A., and Rogers, K. G. (2009). Monitoring Yellow Sea Migrants in Australia (MYSMA): north-western Australian shorebird surveys and workshops, December 2008. Report to Department of Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, and the Western Australian Department of Environment and Conservation. Australasian Wader Studies Group, Melbourne.
Sagar, P. M., Shankar, U., and Brown, N. (1999). Distribution and number of waders in New Zealand. Notornis 46, 1–43.
Schaub, M., Gimenez, O., Schmidt, B. R., and Pradel, R. (2004). Estimating survival and temporary emigration in the multistate capture–recapture framework. Ecology 85, 2107–2113.
| Estimating survival and temporary emigration in the multistate capture–recapture framework.CrossRef |
SOAPRC (State Oceanic Administration People’s Republic of China) (2009). Communique on marine environment quality of Bohai Sea 2008. Beihai Branch of State Oceanic Administration of China (BBSOAC), Qingdao, China. Available at http://www.coi.gov.cn/hygb/dfhjzl/2008/bh/ [verified 22 September 2010, in Chinese].
Southey, I. (2009). Numbers of waders in New Zealand 1994–2003. Department of Conservation, Research and Development Series No. 308, Wellington, New Zealand.
Systat (2005). ‘Statistics.’ (Systat Software Inc.: Richmond, CA.)
Thompson, J. J. (1993). Modelling the local abundance of shorebirds staging on migration. Theoretical Population Biology 44, 299–315.
| Modelling the local abundance of shorebirds staging on migration.CrossRef |
Tomkovich, P. S. (1992). An analysis of the geographical variability in Knots Calidris canutus based on museum skins. Wader Study Group Bulletin 64, 17–23.
Tomkovich, P. S. (2001). A new subspecies of Red Knot Calidris canutus from the New Siberian Islands. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club 121, 257–263.
Tomkovich, P. S., and Riegen, A. (2000). Mixing of Red Knot populations in Australia: some thoughts. Stilt 37, 25–27.
van Gils, J. A., Piersma, T., Dekinga, A., and Dietz, M. W. (2003). Cost-benefit analysis of mollusc-eating in a shorebird. II. Optimizing gizzard vsize in the face of seasonal demands. Journal of Experimental Biology 206, 3369–3380.
| Cost-benefit analysis of mollusc-eating in a shorebird. II. Optimizing gizzard vsize in the face of seasonal demands.CrossRef | 12939369PubMed |
van Gils, J. A., de Rooij, S. R., van der Meer, J., Dekinga, A., Piersma, T., and Drent, R. (2005a). Digestive bottleneck affects foraging decisions in red knots (Calidris canutus). I. Prey choice. Journal of Animal Ecology 74, 105–119.
| Digestive bottleneck affects foraging decisions in red knots (Calidris canutus). I. Prey choice.CrossRef |
van Gils, J. A., Battley, P. F., Piersma, T., and Drent, R. (2005b). Reinterpretation of gizzard sizes of red knots world-wide emphasises overriding importance of prey quality at migratory stopover sites. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London. Series B. Biological Sciences 272, 2609–2618.
| Reinterpretation of gizzard sizes of red knots world-wide emphasises overriding importance of prey quality at migratory stopover sites.CrossRef |
van Gils, J. A., Piersma, T., Dekinga, A., Spaans, B., and Kraan, C. (2006). Shellfish dredging pushes a flexible avian top predator out of a marine protected area. PLoS Biology 4, e376.
| Shellfish dredging pushes a flexible avian top predator out of a marine protected area.CrossRef | 17105350PubMed |
Verkuil, Y. I., Wijmenga, J. J., Hooijmeijer, J. C. E. W., and Piersma, T. (2010). Spring migration of ruffs Philomachus pugnax in Fryslân: estimates of staging duration using resighting data. Ardea 98, 21–33.
Watkins, D. (1993). A National Plan for Shorebird conservation in Australia. RAOU Report 90, Australian Wader Studies Group, Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union and World Wide Fund for Nature, Melbourne.
Wilson, J. R. (2000). South Australia wader surveys January 2000 and February 2000. Australian Wader Studies Group Report, Melbourne.
Zöckler, C., and O’Sullivan, J. (2005). New Zealand Red Knot breeding in Meinopylgino,Chukotka, NE Russia. Wader Study Group Bulletin 108, 76.