Piecing together the epic transoceanic migration of the Long-tailed Cuckoo (Eudynamys taitensis): an analysis of museum and sighting recordsB. J. Gill A C and Mark E. Hauber B
A Auckland War Memorial Museum, Private Bag 92018, Auckland 1142, New Zealand.
B Department of Psychology, Hunter College and the Graduate Center of the City University of New York, New York, NY 10065, USA. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
C Corresponding author. Email: email@example.com
Emu 112(4) 326-332 http://dx.doi.org/10.1071/MU12022
Submitted: 7 March 2012 Accepted: 27 May 2012 Published: 3 September 2012
Long-tailed Cuckoos (Eudynamys taitensis) breed in New Zealand and winter in an arc of small Pacific islands extending 11 000 km from west to east. To understand this migration better, we compiled records of Cuckoos in time (month) and space (latitude, longitude), using museum voucher specimens and literature records. At the start of the breeding season (October–December) virtually all birds in New Zealand are in adult plumage; non-adult Cuckoos are almost entirely absent until late summer and autumn. In the northward post-breeding migration, adults move first and non-adults show a lag of up to 3 months in the timing of their departure. Non-adults are scarce after June in the Pacific wintering islands, and transitionals (with plumage between that of adults and non-adults) are very scarce after September, suggesting that they quickly moult into adult plumage. From June to October the average longitude of Cuckoos wintering north of New Zealand decreases progressively, consistent with a movement westward. This suggests that a portion of the Cuckoo population may undertake an anticlockwise loop-migration. This may also partly explain the unusual distribution of the species fanning out from the breeding to the wintering grounds.
Additional keywords: Aves, Cuculidae, migration, museum specimens, New Zealand, Pacific Ocean, parasitic cuckoo.
ReferencesBerthold, P. (1991). Genetic control of migratory behaviour in birds. Trends in Ecology & Evolution 6, 254–257.
| Genetic control of migratory behaviour in birds.CrossRef | 1:STN:280:DC%2BC3M7hsVemtA%3D%3D&md5=1c5d486e0630639c357ace755e5aec06CAS |
Bogert, C. (1937). Birds collected during the Whitney South Sea Expedition. 34. The distribution and the migration of the Long-tailed Cuckoo (Urodynamis taitensis Sparrman). American Museum Novitates 933, 1–12.
Brockie, R. (1992). ‘A Living New Zealand Forest.’ (David Bateman: Auckland.)
Davies, N. B. (2000). ‘Cuckoos, Cowbirds and Other Cheats.’ (Poyser: London.)
Dorst, J. (1962). ‘The Migrations of Birds.’ (Heinemann: London.)
Fulton, R. (1904). The kohoperoa or koekoea, Long-tailed Cuckoo (Urodynamis taitensis): an account of its habits, description of a nest containing its (supposed) egg, and a suggestion as to how the parasitic habit in birds has become established. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 36, 113–148.
Heather, B. D., and Robertson, H. A. (1996). ‘The Field Guide to the Birds of New Zealand.’ (Viking: Auckland.)
Higgins, P. J. (Ed.) (1999). ‘Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds. Vol. 4: Parrots to Dollarbird.’ (Oxford University Press: Melbourne.)
Hutton, F. W. (1901). Our migratory birds. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 33, 251–264.
Iredale, T. (1910). Bird life on the Kermadec Islands. Emu 10, 2–16.
| Bird life on the Kermadec Islands.CrossRef |
Klaassen, R., Strandberg, R., Hake, M., Olofsson, P., Tøttrup, A. P., and Alerstam, T. (2010). Loop migration in adult Marsh Harriers Circus aeruginosus, as revealed by satellite telemetry. Journal of Avian Biology 41, 200–207.
| Loop migration in adult Marsh Harriers Circus aeruginosus, as revealed by satellite telemetry.CrossRef |
Lack, D. (1959). Migration across the sea. Ibis 101, 374–399.
| Migration across the sea.CrossRef |
Merton, D. V. (1970). Kermadec Islands Expedition reports: a general account of birdlife. Notornis 17, 147–199.
Newton, I. (2008). ‘The Migration Ecology of Birds.’ (Academic Press: London.)
Payne, R. B. (2005). ‘The Cuckoos.’ (Oxford University Press: Oxford, UK.)
Ranjard, L., Anderson, M. G., Rayner, M. J., Payne, R. B., McLean, I. G., Briskie, J. V., Ross, H. A., Brunton, D. H., Woolley, S. M. N., and Hauber, M. E. (2010). Bioacoustic distances between the begging calls of brood parasites and their host species: a comparison of bioacoustic techniques. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 64, 1915–1926.
| Bioacoustic distances between the begging calls of brood parasites and their host species: a comparison of bioacoustic techniques.CrossRef |
Rayner, M. J., Hauber, M. E., Steeves, T. E., Lawrence, H. A., Thompson, D. R., Sagar, P. M., Bury, S. J., Landers, T. J., Phillips, R. A., Ranjard, L., and Shaffer, S. A. (2011). Contemporary and historical separation of transequatorial migration between genetically distinct seabird populations. Nature Communications 2, 332.
| Contemporary and historical separation of transequatorial migration between genetically distinct seabird populations.CrossRef |
Robertson, H. A., Whitaker, A. H., and Fitzgerald, B. M. (1983). Morphometrics of forest birds in the Orongorongo Valley, Wellington, New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Zoology 10, 87–97.
| Morphometrics of forest birds in the Orongorongo Valley, Wellington, New Zealand.CrossRef |
Robertson, C. J. R., Hyvönen, P., Fraser, M. J., and Pickard, C. R. (2007). ‘Atlas of Bird Distribution in New Zealand 1999–2004.’ (Ornithological Society of New Zealand: Wellington.)
Sabaj Pérez, M. H. (2010). Standard symbolic codes for institutional resource collections in herpetology and ichthyology: an online reference. Version 2.0. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, Miami, FL. Available at http://www.asih.org/node/204 [Verified 31 July 2012].
Schodde, R., Fullagar, P., and Hermes, N. (1983). A review of Norfolk Island birds: past and present. Special Publication 8, Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, Canberra.
Shaffer, S. A., Tremblay, Y., Weimerskirch, H., Scott, D., Thompson, D. R., Sagar, P. M., Moller, H., Taylor, G. A., Foley, D. G., Block, B. A., and Costa, D. P. (2006). Migratory shearwaters integrate oceanic resources across the Pacific Ocean in an endless summer. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 103, 12 799–12 802.
| Migratory shearwaters integrate oceanic resources across the Pacific Ocean in an endless summer.CrossRef | 1:CAS:528:DC%2BD28XptVyms78%3D&md5=02122558ff24ffee4660f8d333adb365CAS |
Stresemann, E., and Stresemann, V. (1966). Die mauser der vögel. Journal für Ornithologie 107, 1–445.
Suarez, A. V., and Tsutsui, N. D. (2004). The value of museum collections for research and society. Bioscience 54, 66–74.
| The value of museum collections for research and society.CrossRef |
Tøttrup, A. P., Klaassen, R. H. G., Strandberg, R., Thorup, K., Kristensen, M. W., Jørgensen, P. S., Fox, J., Afanasyev, V., Rahbek, C., and Alerstam, T. (2012). The annual cycle of a trans-equatorial Eurasian–African passerine migrant: different spatio-temporal strategies for autumn and spring migration. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London. Series B. Biological Sciences 279, 1008–1016.
| The annual cycle of a trans-equatorial Eurasian–African passerine migrant: different spatio-temporal strategies for autumn and spring migration.CrossRef |