The Common Myna (Sturnus tristis) in urban, rural and semi-rural areas in Greater Sydney and its surroundsJulie M. Old A B , Ricky-John Spencer A and Jack Wolfenden A
A University of Western Sydney, Native and Pest Animal Unit, School of Science and Health, Penrith, NSW 2751, Australia.
B Corresponding author. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Emu 114(3) 241-248 http://dx.doi.org/10.1071/MU13029
Submitted: 9 January 2013 Accepted: 13 August 2013 Published: 6 June 2014
Common Myna (Sturnus tristis, formerly Acridotheres tristis) is one of Australia’s most readily identified pest species and have been implicated in the reduction of native fauna. This study aimed to determine the distribution, habitat use and roost site selection of Mynas on the urban fringes of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, as well as the avian species composition of areas in which Mynas occurred. The information was gathered with a view to estimating the impact of this invasive species on native avifauna. In total 3661 birds were counted in 1349 km of survey transects in western Sydney. Mynas were the most abundant bird recorded in the surveys, and exotic species accounted for 41% of all birds counted, but only 20% of the total number of species. Comparison of distribution data across habitat types suggests that Mynas do not extend far beyond urban habitats, and Mynas were primarily observed in suburban–industrial areas, small suburban reserves or sporting grounds and roadsides in semi-rural areas. Differences in sex-specific size distribution of Mynas occurred in semi-rural and urban areas. Urban areas also contained higher densities of preferred roosting trees with dense canopies, suggesting Myna populations have been aided by historical urban planning and landscaping. Together these data suggest that Mynas are likely to affect urban-dwelling native avifauna and that careful urban planning may reduce their distribution and potentially their impact.
ReferencesABS (2014). ‘Blacktown (C).’ 2011 Census QuickStats. (Australian Bureau of Statistics) Available at http://www.censusdata.abs.gov.au/census_services/getproduct/census/2011/quickstat/LGA10750 [Verified 13 May 2014].
Bomford, M., and Hart, Q. (2002). Non-indigenous vertebrates in Australia. In ‘Biological Invasions – Economic and Environmental Costs of Alien Plant Animal and Microbe Species’. (Ed. D. Pimental.) (CRC Press) Available at http://www.feral.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/00026.pdf [Verified 25 March 2014].
Clarke, K. R., and Green, R. H. (1988). Statistical design and analysis for a ‘biological effects’ study. Marine Ecology Progress Series 46, 213–226.
| Statistical design and analysis for a ‘biological effects’ study.CrossRef |
Clergeau, P., and Quenot, F. (2007). Roost selection flexibility of European Starlings aids invasion of urban landscape. Landscape and Urban Planning 80, 56–62.
| Roost selection flexibility of European Starlings aids invasion of urban landscape.CrossRef |
Counsilman, J. (1974). Waking and roosting behaviour of the Indian Myna. Emu 74, 135–138.
| Waking and roosting behaviour of the Indian Myna.CrossRef |
Grarock, K., Tidemann, C. R., Wood, J., and Lindenmayer, D. B. (2012). Is it benign or is it a pariah? Empirical evidence for the impact of the Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) on Australian birds. PLoS ONE 7, e40622.
| Is it benign or is it a pariah? Empirical evidence for the impact of the Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) on Australian birds.CrossRef | 1:CAS:528:DC%2BC38XhtVKku7bL&md5=cfd74d24d6574835926bf8e8ff8825d1CAS | 22808210PubMed |
Legendre, P., and Legendre, L. (1998) ‘Numerical Ecology.’ (Elsevier Science: Amsterdam, the Netherlands.)
Lim, H. C., Sodhi, N. S., Brook, B. W., and Soh, M. C. K. (2003). Undesriable aliens: factors determining the distribution of three invasive bird species in Singapore. Journal of Tropical Ecology 19, 685–695.
| Undesriable aliens: factors determining the distribution of three invasive bird species in Singapore.CrossRef |
Lowe, S., Browne, M., Boudjelas, S., and De Poorter, M. (2004). 100 of the World’s Worst Invasive Alien Species – A Selection from the Global Invasive Species Database. Invasive Species Specialist Group (Species Survival Commission) of the World Conservation Union (IUCN). Available at http://www.issg.org/database/species/reference_files/100English.pdf [Verified 13 May 2014].
Lowe, K. A., Taylor, C. E., and Major, R. E. (2011). Do Common Mynas significantly compete with native birds in urban environments? Journal of Ornithology 152, 909–921.
| Do Common Mynas significantly compete with native birds in urban environments?CrossRef |
Major, R. E., Christie, F. J., and Gowing, G. (2001). Influence of remnant and landscape attributes on Australian woodland bird communities. Biological Conservation 102, 47–66.
| Influence of remnant and landscape attributes on Australian woodland bird communities.CrossRef |
Markula, A., Hannan-Jones, M., and Csurhes, S. (2009). Pest animal risk assessment – Indian Myna Acridotheres tristis. Department of Employment, Economic Development and Innovation, Brisbane, Qld. Available at http://www.daff.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0009/74925/IPA-Indian-Myna-Risk-Assessment.pdf [Verified 5 March 2014].
Martin, W. K. (1996). The current and potential distribution of the Common Myna Acridotheres tristis in Australia. Emu 96, 166–173.
| The current and potential distribution of the Common Myna Acridotheres tristis in Australia.CrossRef |
Marzluff, J. M., Bowman, R., and Donnelly, R. (Eds) (2001). ‘Avian Ecology and Conservation in an Urbanising World.’ (Kluwer Academic: Boston, MA.)
Newey, P. (2007). Foraging behaviour of the Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) in relation to vigilance and group size. Emu 107, 315–320.
| Foraging behaviour of the Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) in relation to vigilance and group size.CrossRef |
Old, J. M., and Wolfenden, J. (2010). An investigation into the extent of feral and pest intrusions, including foxes and birds, within the Gosford LGA, focusing on Rumbalara, Kincumba and Katandra Reserves. Native and Pest Animal Unit, University of Western Sydney, Richmond, NSW.
Olsen, J., and Fuentes, E. (2008). Dietary shifts based upon prey availability in Peregrine Falcons and Australian Hobbies breeding near Canberra, Australia. Journal of Raptor Research 42, 125–137.
| Dietary shifts based upon prey availability in Peregrine Falcons and Australian Hobbies breeding near Canberra, Australia.CrossRef |
Pell, A. S., and Tidemann, C. R. (1997). The impact of two exotic hollow nesting birds on two native parrots in savannah and woodlands in eastern Australia. Biological Conservation 79, 145–153.
| The impact of two exotic hollow nesting birds on two native parrots in savannah and woodlands in eastern Australia.CrossRef |
Phillips, B. L., Brown, G. P., Webb, J. K., and Shine, R. (2006). Invasion and the evolution of speed in toads. Nature 439, 803.
| Invasion and the evolution of speed in toads.CrossRef | 1:CAS:528:DC%2BD28XhsVSktbs%3D&md5=009252a32f4d9b2188313ee36a0da4dfCAS | 16482148PubMed |
Sol, D., Bartomeus, I., and Griffin, A. S. (2012). The paradox of invasion in birds: competitive superiority or ecological opportunism? Oecologia 169, 553–564.
| The paradox of invasion in birds: competitive superiority or ecological opportunism?CrossRef | 22139450PubMed |
Spencer, R.-J., and Old, J. M. (2011). The Common Myna in western Sydney. Ecology and management. Native and Pest Animal Unit, University of Western Sydney, Richmond, NSW.
Yap, C. A., Sodhi, N. S., and Brook, B. W. (2002). Roost characteristics of invasive mynas in Singapore. Journal of Wildlife Management 66, 1118–1127.
| Roost characteristics of invasive mynas in Singapore.CrossRef |