Effects of human disturbance on productivity of White-bellied Sea-Eagles (Haliaeetus leucogaster)Terry E. Dennis A D , Rebecca R. McIntosh B and Peter D. Shaughnessy C
A 5 Bell Court, Encounter Bay, SA 5211, Australia.
B La Trobe University, Zoology Department, Bundoora, VIC 3086, Australia.
C South Australian Museum, North Terrace, Adelaide, SA 5000, Australia.
D Corresponding author. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Emu 111(2) 179-185 https://doi.org/10.1071/MU10044
Submitted: 21 February 2010 Accepted: 8 November 2010 Published: 27 May 2011
Nest productivity among the White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster) population on Kangaroo Island (South Australia) was monitored over 11 breeding seasons between 1985 and 1999. Territories were assessed against standardised measures of relative isolation from human disturbance and assigned to Low-, Moderate- or High-disturbance categories. When productivity data were compared between categories, the level of disturbance was found to significantly affect fledging outcomes, with high-disturbance territories having significantly lower fledging success. Of 164 occupied territory-years, 119 (72.6%) were active and fledged 0.8 (mean) young per year. Territories with high-disturbance levels produced eggs less often (65% of territories active cf. 79% active in more isolated locations), fledged fewer young (0.5 young per year cf. 1.1), and had higher rates of nesting failure (46% cf. 13%). These results indicate that to mitigate further Sea-Eagle population decline in South Australia, site-specific habitat management prescriptions, which include buffer-zone refuge provisions, are required to minimise the effects of human activity on breeding outcomes. Such prescriptions need to take into account that, unique to South Australia, most nests are on cliffs in open coastal landscapes with little visual screening over long distance, thus refuge dimensions should be double those prescribed elsewhere for nests in tall forest habitat.
Additional keywords: breeding habitat refuge, buffer zones, cliff nests, conservation, core territory, disturbance sensitivity, endangered population, guard-roosts, landscape view-sheds, management prescriptions, productivity outcomes.
ReferencesAnthony, R. G., Steidl, R. J., and McGarigal, K. (1995). Recreation and Bald Eagles in the Pacific Northwest. In ‘Wildlife and Recreationists: Coexistence through Management and Research’. (Eds R. L. Knight and K. J. Gutzwiller.) pp. 223–241. (Island Press: Covelo, CA.)
Ball, D. (2002). Vegetation. In ‘Natural History of Kangaroo Island.’ 2nd edn. (Eds M. Davies, C. R. Twidale and M. J. Tyler.) pp. 54–65. (Royal Society of South Australia: Adelaide.)
Bilney, R. J., and Emison, W. B. (1983). Breeding of the White-bellied Sea-Eagle in the Gippsland Lakes region of Victoria, Australia. Australian Bird Watcher 10, 61–68.
Camp, R. J., Sinton, D. T., and Knight, R. L. (1997). Viewsheds: a complementary management approach to buffer zones. Wildlife Society Bulletin 25, 612–615.
Clunie, P. (2003). White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster – Action Statement No. 60. Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Melbourne.
Debus, S. J. S. (2008). Biology and diet of the White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster breeding in northern inland New South Wales. Australian Field Ornithology 25, 165–193.
Dennis, T. E. (2004). Conservation status of the White-bellied Sea-Eagle, Osprey and Peregrine Falcon on western Eyre Peninsula and adjacent offshore islands in South Australia. South Australian Ornithologist 34, 222–228.
Dennis, T. E., and Baxter, C. I. (2006a). The status of the White-bellied Sea-Eagle and Osprey on Kangaroo Island in 2005. South Australian Ornithologist 35, 47–51.
Dennis, T. E., and Baxter, C. I. (2006b). Resident and migratory birds of coastal marshland habitats in the Bay of Shoals and Western Cove area of Kangaroo Island, South Australia. South Australian Ornithologist 34, 267–275.
Dennis, T. E., and Lashmar, A. F. C. (1996). Distribution and abundance of White-bellied Sea-Eagles in South Australia. Corella 20, 93–102.
Dennis, T. E., Detmar, S. A., and Brooks, A. V. (2011). Distribution and status of White-bellied Sea-Eagle and Eastern Osprey populations in South Australia. South Australian Ornithologist 37, 1–16.
Forest Practices Authority (2006). Eagle nest searching, activity checking and nest management. Fauna Technical Note No. 1. Forest Practices Authority, Hobart.
Grubb, T. G., and King, R. M. (1991). Assessing human disturbance of breeding Bald Eagles with classification tree models. Journal of Wildlife Management 55, 500–511.
| Assessing human disturbance of breeding Bald Eagles with classification tree models.CrossRef |
Hamilton, N., and Cocks, D. (1996). Coastal growth and the environment. In ‘Population Shift: Mobility and Change in Australia’. (Eds P. W. Newton and M. Bell.) pp. 182–191. (Australian Government Publishing Service: Canberra.)
Kleinbaum, D., Kupper, L., and Chambliss, L. (1982). Logistic regression analysis of epidemiologic data: theory and practice. Communications in Statistics Theory and Methods 11, 485–547.
| Logistic regression analysis of epidemiologic data: theory and practice.CrossRef |
Manidis Roberts Consultants (1997). Developing a Tourism Optimisation Management Model (TOMM). South Australian Tourism Commission, Adelaide.
Mathisen, J. E. (1968). Effects of human disturbance on nesting of Bald Eagles. Journal of Wildlife Management 32, 1–6.
| Effects of human disturbance on nesting of Bald Eagles.CrossRef |
McGarigal, K., Anthony, R. G., and Isaacs, F. B. (1991). Interactions of humans and Bald Eagles on the Columbia River estuary. Wildlife Monographs 115, 1–47.
Mooney, N. J., and Holdsworth, M. (1991). The effect of disturbance on nesting Wedge-tailed Eagles Aquila audax fleayi in Tasmania. TASFORESTS. Forestry Commission 3, 15–31.
Newton, I. (1979). ‘Population Ecology of Raptors.’ (Poyser: Berkhamsted, UK.)
Newton, I. (1998). ‘Population Limitations in Birds.’ (Academic Press: London.)
Olsen, P. (1998). Australia’s raptors: diurnal birds of prey and owls. Birds Australia Conservation Statement No. 2. Wingspan 8(3, Suppl.), 1–16. Available at http://www.birdsaustralia.com.au/images/stories/wingspan_supplements/WSS_Raptors.pdf [Verified 5 May 2011].
Paton, D. C., Gates, J. A., and Pedlar, L. P. (2002). Birds. In ‘Natural History of Kangaroo Island.’ 2nd edn. (Eds M. Davies, C. R. Twidale and M. J. Tyler.) pp. 164–171. (Royal Society of South Australia: Adelaide.)
Quinn, G. P., and Keough, M. J. (2002). ‘Experimental Design and Data Analysis for Biologists.’ (Cambridge University Press: Cambridge, UK.)
Richardson, C. T., and Miller, C. K. (1997). Recommendations for protecting raptors from human disturbance: a review. Wildlife Society Bulletin 25, 634–638.
Romin, L. A., and Muck, J. A. (1999). Guidelines for raptor protection from human and land use disturbances. US Fish and Wildlife Service, Salt Lake City, UT.
Shephard, J. M., Catterall, C. P., and Hughes, J. M. (2005). Long-term variation in the distribution of the White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster) across Australia. Austral Ecology 30, 131–145.
| Long-term variation in the distribution of the White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster) across Australia.CrossRef |
Thiollay, J. M. (2007). Raptor declines in West Africa: comparisons between protected, buffer and cultivated areas. Oryx 41, 1–8.
| Raptor declines in West Africa: comparisons between protected, buffer and cultivated areas.CrossRef |
Threatened Species Section (2006). Threatened Tasmanian Eagles Recovery Plan 2006–2010. Department of Primary Industries and Water, Hobart.
Thurstans, S. D. (2009). Modelling the nesting habitat of the White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster in Tasmania. Corella 33, 51–65.
Womersley, H. B. S., and Edmonds, S. J. (2002). Intertidal Ecology of Marine Organisms. In ‘Natural History of Kangaroo Island.’ 2nd edn. (Eds M. Davies, C. R. Twidale and M. J. Tyler.) pp. 164–171. (Royal Society of South Australia: Adelaide.)