Migration ecology and morphometrics of two Bar-tailed Godwit populations in AustraliaJ. R. Wilson A D , S. Nebel B and C. D. T. Minton C
A Sandneset, 8380 Ramberg, Norway.
B School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW 2052, Australia.
C 165 Dalgetty Road, Beaumaris, Vic. 3193, Australia.
D Corresponding author. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Emu 107(4) 262-274 https://doi.org/10.1071/MU07026
Submitted: 30 April 2007 Accepted: 3 October 2007 Published: 5 December 2007
Bar-tailed Godwits (Limosa lapponica) are long-distance migratory shorebirds. About a third of the global population migrate to Australia during the non-breeding season where they occur mainly in the north-west and east. Using measurements of bill, wing, tarsus and total-head (head and bill), we show that birds from the two main Australian non-breeding regions belong to separate populations. Individuals in north-western Australia are subspecies L. l. menzbieri, which breeds in north-eastern Russia, whereas those in south-eastern Australia are subspecies L. l. baueri, which breeds in northern and western Alaska. Resightings and recoveries of marked birds showed that there is little exchange between the two populations on the non-breeding grounds. They also take different routes during northward migration: L. l. menzbieri was more frequent on staging areas in the western Yellow Sea and largely absent from Japan, whereas L. l. baueri was more numerous in the eastern Yellow Sea and was often recorded in Japan. L. l. baueri left on northward migration 1–2 weeks earlier than L. l. menzbieri and gained more body mass before departure, presumably in preparation for a longer migratory leg. Our data suggest that on northward migration, L. l. menzbieri and L. l. baueri make direct flights of 5400–6200 km and 8200–8500 km, respectively, to reach staging areas in East Asia. The route of Limosa l. menzbieri on its southern passage is similar to that of northward migration, with stop-overs in East Asia. Limosa l. baueri, however, make an ~10 400-km non-stop flight across the Pacific Ocean from Alaska to eastern Australia, one of the longest non-stop migratory flights known amongst birds.
Additional keywords: body mass, Charadriiformes, East Asian-Australasian Flyway, migration routes, shorebirds.
The data have been collected by the Australasian Wader Studies Group (AWSG) and the Victorian Wader Study Group over many years, assisted by hundreds of volunteers. They are thanked for countless hours of dedicated fieldwork under often arduous conditions. The efforts of those who have collected and reported flag sightings throughout the Flyway are greatly appreciated. Thanks also to the Australian Bird and Bat Banding Scheme for supplying details of banding recoveries and to the State authorities for providing banding permits. Peter Driscoll and the Queensland Wader Study Group kindly allowed us to use their data. The Australian Government Department of the Environment and Water Resources has provided funding since 2000 to design, compile and manage the flag-sighting database and, more recently, to assist the analysis and publication of data. The AWSG and the Broome Bird Observatory collected and made available the visible migratory departure information. Thanks are also given for comments on drafts of the paper by Mark Barter, Theunis Piersma, Pavel Tomkovich and Doug Watkins and to Mark Barter for help in producing the maps.
Able, K. P. , and Belthoff, J. R. (1998). Rapid ‘evolution’ of migratory behaviour in the introduced house finch of Eastern North America. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London. Series B. Biological Sciences 265, 2063–2071.
| CrossRef |
Alerstam, T. , Hedenström, A. , and Åkesson, S. (2003). Long-distance migration: evolution and determinants. Oikos 103, 247–260.
| CrossRef |
Antonov, A. (2003). A shorebird census of Schastya Bay and the Amur estuary, sea of Oktotsk, Russia, from 6 August–21 September 2002. Stilt 44, 52–55.
Barter, M. A. (1989a). Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica in Australia, Part 1: Races, breeding areas and migration routes. Stilt 14, 43–48.
Barter, M. A. (1989b). Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica in Australia, Part 2: weight, moult and breeding success. Stilt 14, 49–53.
Barter, M. A. , and Riegen, A. (2004). Northward shorebird migration through Yalu Jiang National Nature Reserve. Stilt 46, 9–14.
Barter, M. A. , and Wang, T. H. (1990). Can waders fly non-stop from Australia to China? Stilt 17, 36–39.
Barter, M. , and Xu, Q. (2004). Northward shorebird migration surveys in 2004 at three Yellow Sea sites in Jiangsu and Shandong Provinces. Stilt 46, 2–8.
Barter, M. A. , Wilson, J. R. , Li, Z. W. , Li, Y. X. , Yang, C. Y. , Li, X. J. , Liu, Y. F. , and Tian, H. S. (2000). Northward migration of shorebirds in the Shuangtaizihekou National Nature Reserve, Liaoning Province, China in 1998 and 1999. Stilt 37, 2–10.
Barter, M. , Gosbell, K. , Calo, L. , and Xu, Q. (2005). Northward shorebird migration surveys in 2005 at four new Yellow Sea sites in Jiangsu and Liaoning Provinces. Stilt 48, 13–17.
Battley, P. F. , Rogers, D. I. , Piersma, T. , and Koolhaas, A. (2003). Behavioural evidence for heat load problems in Great Knots in tropical Australia fuelling for long-distance flight. Emu 103, 97–103.
| CrossRef |
Beasly, L. , Minton, C. , Jessop, R. , and Collins, P. (2004). Sightings of waders leg-flagged in Victoria: report number 10. Stilt 46, 54–64.
Cristol, D. A. , Baker, M. B. , and Carbone, C. (1999). Differential migration revisited: latitudinal segregation by age and sex class. Current Ornithology 15, 33–88.
Evans, P. R. (1986). Correct measurement of wing length of waders. Wader Study Group Bulletin 48, 10–11.
Gerasimov, Y. , and Gerasimov, N. N. (2000). The importance of the Moroshechnaya river estuary as a staging site for shorebirds. Stilt 36, 20–25.
Gill, R. E. , Piersma, T. , Hufford, G. , Rene, S. , and Riegen, A. (2005). Crossing the ultimate ecological barrier: evidence for an 11 000-km-long nonstop flight from Alaska to New Zealand and Eastern Australia by Bar-tailed Godwits. Condor 107, 1–20.
| CrossRef |
Gudmundsson, G. A. , and Alerstam, T. (1998). Optimal map projections for analysing long-distance migration routes. Journal of Avian Biology 29, 597–605.
| CrossRef |
Huettman, F. (2003). Shorebird migration on northern Sakhalin Island, Russia in early northern autumn 2002. Stilt 43, 34–39.
Kejia, Z. , Hassell, C. , and Boyle, A. (2006). Banding and flagging of shorebirds in Chongming Dongtan wetland during the northward migration of 2005. Stilt 49, 27–31.
Minton, C. (2005a). What have we learned from banding and flagging waders in Australia? International Wader Studies 17, 116–142.
Minton, C. (2005b). A small catch of Godwits with big returns. Tattler 42, 7.
Minton, C. , Jessop, R. , Collins, P. , and Graham, D. (2001). Sightings of waders leg-flagged in Victoria: report number 8. Stilt 39, 48–60.
Minton, C. , Jessop, R. , Collins, P. , Deleyev, J. , and Beasly, L. (2002). Sightings of waders leg-flagged in Victoria: report number 9. Stilt 42, 56–72.
Minton, C. D. T. , Rogers, K. G. , Jessop, R. E. , Graham, D. M. , and Lowther, A. D. (2006). Biometrics and moult of the Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea in Australia. International Wader Studies 19, 195–204.
Moores, N. (1999). A survey of the distribution and abundance of shorebirds in South Korea during 1998–1999: interim summary. Stilt 34, 18–29.
Nebel, S. (2007). Differential migration of shorebirds in the East Asian–Australasian Flyway. Emu 107, 14–18.
| CrossRef |
Pienkowski, M. W. , Knight, P. J. , Stanyard, D. J. , and Argyle, F. B. (1976). The primary moult of waders on the Atlantic coast of Morocco. Ibis 118, 347–365.
Piersma, T. , and Jukema, J. (1990). Budgeting the flight of a long-distance migrant: changes in nutrient reserve levels of bar-tailed godwits at successive spring staging sites. Ardea 78, 315–337.
Riegen, A. C. (1999). Movements of banded Arctic waders to and from New Zealand. Notornis 46, 123–142.
Rogers, K. G. (1995a). Bivariate sexing criteria for Sharp-tailed Sandpiper and Eastern Curlew. Stilt 27, 21–26.
Rogers, K. G. (1995b). SHEBA: computer programs for sexing birds on measurements using univariate data. Corella 19, 25–34.
Rogers, K. G. (1995c). Eastern Curlew biometrics: based on bivariate separation of the sexes. Stilt 26, 23–34.
Rogers, K. G. (2001). Radde’s Accentor Prunella ocularis in northern Iran. Sandgrouse 23, 10–17.
Sagar, P. M. , Shankar, U. , and Brown, S. (1999). Distribution and numbers of waders in New Zealand, 1983–1994. Notornis 46, 1–44.
Skinner, N. J. (1983). The occurrence of waders at Suva Point, Fiji. Notornis 30, 227–232.
Stinson, D. W. , Wiles, G. J. , and Reichel, J. D. (1997). Occurrence of migrant shorebirds in the Mariana Islands. Journal of Field Ornithology 68, 42–55.
Thompson, J. (1990). The sex and age-related distribution of Bar-tailed Godwits in Moreton Bay, Queensland, during the northward migration. Emu 90, 169–174.
Tomkovich, P. S. , and Serra, L. (1999). Morphometrics and prediction of breeding origin in some Holarctic waders. Ardea 87, 289–300.
Tulp, I. , McChesney, S. , and de Goeij, P. (1994). Migratory departures of waders from northwestern Australia: behaviour, timing and possible migration routes. Ardea 82, 201–221.
Wilson, J. R. , and Barter, M. A. (1998). Identification of potentially important staging areas for ‘long jump’ migrant waders in the East–Australasian Flyway during northward migration. Stilt 32, 16–27.
Zhu, S. Y. , Li, Z. W. , Lu, J. Z. , Shan, K. , and Barter, M. A. (2001). Northward migration of shorebirds through the Huang He Delta, Shandong Province, in the 1997–1999 period. Stilt 38, 33–38.
Zwarts, L. , Ens, B. J. , Kersten, M. , and Piersma, T. (1990). Moult, mass and flight range of waders ready to take off for long-distance migrations. Ardea 78, 339–364.