The distribution of Bush Stone-curlews (Burhinus grallarius) in South Australia, with particular reference to Kangaroo IslandJody Adam Gates A B C and David C. Paton A
A School of Environmental Sciences, University of Adelaide, Adelaide, SA 5005, Australia.
B Present address: SA Department for Environment and Heritage, PO Box 231, Berri, SA 5342, Australia.
C Corresponding author. Email: email@example.com
Emu 105(3) 241-247 https://doi.org/10.1071/MU02029
Submitted: 11 July 2002 Accepted: 1 August 2005 Published: 12 October 2005
Bush Stone-curlews (Burhinus grallarius) have suffered major declines and a contraction of their range across southern Australia. A total of 414 records of Bush Stone-curlews was obtained for South Australia, from the late 1880s through to 1995. Early records were widespread across the state. By 1940, however, the decline of Stone-curlews was evident, and by 1980 there were few records on the mainland, with most remaining records coming from Kangaroo Island. Call-playback surveys were undertaken across Kangaroo Island between September 1995 and July 1996 to determine the distribution of Stone-curlews on the island. The birds were recorded at 110 of the 147 (75%) survey sites. Combined with records obtained from landholders, Bush Stone-curlews were found to be distributed throughout the agricultural landscape on the island, being detected at 96% of survey sites in agricultural areas. In contrast, the birds were present at only 8% of survey sites in large remnants of native vegetation. Based on their wide distribution, the Kangaroo Island population of Bush Stone-curlews is now the stronghold for the species in southern Australia. In the absence of foxes, Bush Stone-curlews have benefited from vegetation clearance on Kangaroo Island, with the species being widespread in agricultural areas with remnants of native vegetation and largely absent from extensive areas of dense native vegetation. Call playback provides an efficient censusing technique to monitor population trends of Bush Stone-curlews on Kangaroo Island.
This study was undertaken as part of a Master of Science Degree (Environmental Biology, University of Adelaide). Hal Crouch kindly provided the taped calls of the birds and call-playback equipment. Angela Paltridge assisted with the survey work and Helen Richards assisted with the distribution of questionnaires through the Landcare Newsletter. Comments from two anonymous referees greatly improved the manuscript.
Abbott, I. (2002). Origin and spread of the cat, Felis catus, on mainland Australia, with a discussion of the magnitude of its early impact on native fauna. Wildlife Research 29, 51–74.
| CrossRef |
Boehm, E. F. (1934). Ornithological observations in the Sutherlands and Mt. Mary districts, South Australia. South Australian Ornithologist 12, 154–160.
Bransbury, J. (1984). Bird Report, 1977–81. South Australian Ornithologist 29, 121–168.
Carpenter, G. , Black, A. , Harper, D. , and Horton, P. (2003). Bird Report, 1982–1999. South Australian Ornithologist 34, 93–151.
Cleland, J. B. (1924). Birds of the Encounter Bay district. South Australian Ornithologist 7, 172–183.
Cox, J. B. (1976). Bird Report, 1973–74. South Australian Ornithologist 27, 102–109.
Glover, B. (1968). Bird Report, 1966–67. South Australian Ornithologist 25, 27–45.
Glover, B. (1971). Bird Report, 1968–69. South Australian Ornithologist 25, 219–233.
Glover, B. (1973). Bird Report, 1971–72. South Australian Ornithologist 26, 121–125.
Glover, B. (1975). Bird Report, 1972–73. South Australian Ornithologist 26, 175–180.
Hardy, P. C. , and Morrison, M. L. (2000). Factors affecting the detection of elf owls and western screech owls. Wildlife Society Bulletin 28, 333–342.
Hill, F. A. R. , and Lill, A. (1998). Density and total population estimates for the threatened Christmas Island Hawk-Owl Ninox natalis. Emu 98, 209–220.
| CrossRef |
Joseph, L. (1981). The significance of Kangaroo Island to bird conservation in South Australia. South Australian Parks and Conservation 4, 23–25.
Legare, M. L. , Eddleman, W. R. , Buckley, P. A. , and Kelly, C. (1999). The effectiveness of tape playback in estimating black rail density. Journal of Wildlife Management 63, 116–125.
Marion, W. R. , O’Meara, T. E. , and Maher, D. S. (1981). Use of playback recordings in sampling elusive or secretive birds. Studies in Avian Biology 6, 81–85.
Morton, S. R. (1990). The impact of European settlement on the vertebrate animals of arid Australia: a conceptual model. Proceedings of the Ecological Society of Australia 16, 201–213.
Newell, H. H. (1927). A list of species seen on Hindmarsh Island, South Australia, with remarks therein. South Australian Ornithologist 9, 29–32.
Pearse, N. H. (1929). Birds of Florieton district. South Australian Ornithologist 10, 135–138.
Redpath, S. M. (1994). Censusing tawny owls Strix aluco by the use of imitation calls. Bird Study 41, 192–198.
Reid, N. (1976). Bird Report, 1975. South Australian Ornithologist 27, 147–148.
Reid, J. (1980). Bird Report, 1976. South Australian Ornithologist 28, 127–137.
Rogers, C. (2002). Bird Report, 2000. South Australian Ornithologist 34, 1–14.
White, S. A. (1925). Unusual and rare birds seen at ‘Wetunga’ during the autumn and winter 1924. South Australian Ornithologist 8, 29–31.