Breeding biology of Masked Boobies (Sula dactylatra tasmani) on Lord Howe Island, AustraliaDavid Priddel A E , Ian Hutton B , Samantha Olson C D and Robert Wheeler A
A Department of Environment and Conservation, PO Box 1967, Hurstville, NSW 2220, Australia.
B Lord Howe Island Nature Tours, PO Box 157, Lord Howe Island, NSW 2898, Australia.
C Lord Howe Island Board, PO Box 5, Lord Howe Island, NSW 2898, Australia.
D Present address: Department of Environment and Conservation, PO Box 3031, Asquith, NSW 2077, Australia.
E Corresponding author. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Emu 105(2) 105-113 https://doi.org/10.1071/MU04028
Submitted: 26 May 2004 Accepted: 22 April 2005 Published: 30 June 2005
The breeding biology and reproductive output of a colony of Masked Boobies on Mutton Bird Point, Lord Howe Island, Australia, were studied during the 2001–02 breeding season. The colony produced a total of 200 clutches. Eggs were laid between 31 May and 15 September 2001, with 80% of clutches begun before 21 July. More than 90% of clutches consisted of two eggs, laid, on average, 5.3 days apart. Mean incubation period was 45 days. Where both eggs hatched, the later-hatched chick had to compete with an aggressive elder sibling of greater mass; consequently, it seldom survived longer than 1 week. Hatching success was 38% for single-egg clutches, 81% for two-egg clutches and 78% overall. For two-egg clutches, 13% of successful chicks hatched from the second egg. In keeping with the comparative mass of adults, eggs and chicks from Lord Howe Island were larger than those from any other Masked Booby population where measurements have been made. Chick mass increased steadily to reach a maximum of 2235 ± 292 g (equivalent to mean adult mass) at 11 weeks of age. Overall, fledging success was 65%, but was greatest for eggs laid early in the breeding season. There was no difference in fledging success between chicks that were handled weekly and those that were handled only once. Overall breeding success was 51%. Rats were not a significant predator of eggs or chicks, and no other predators or land-based threats were identified. Clutch-size indicated that, at the time of laying, the Masked Booby population on Lord Howe Island was well nourished, but decreasing rates of hatching and fledging success, and less than optimal growth rates of chicks, suggested food availability declined during the nesting period. Regurgitations indicated that flying fish were the main prey.
Adam Bester, Lisa O’Neill and Nicolas Carlile assisted with the collection of data in the field. This project was conducted under NPWS Scientific Licences A2635 and A697, Banding licences 8010, 1208, 1373, and 1867, and Animal Care and Ethics Approval 010816/01. Leg-bands were supplied by the Australian Bird and Bat Banding Scheme.
Anderson, D. J. (1990). Evolution of obligate siblicide in boobies. 1. A test of the insurance-egg hypothesis. American Naturalist 135, 334–350.
| CrossRef |
Booth, A. M. , Minot, E. O. , Fordham, R. A. , and Innes, J. G. (1996). Kiore (Rattus exulans) predation of the eggs of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis haurakiensis). Notornis 43, 147–153.
Brooke, M. de L (1978). Some factors affecting the laying date, incubation and breeding success of the Manx shearwater, Puffinus puffinus. Journal of Animal Ecology 47, 477–495.
Cash, K. J. , and Evans, R. M. (1986). Brood reduction in the American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 18, 413–418.
| CrossRef |
Clapp, R. B. , and Sibley, F. C. (1971). The vascular flora and terrestrial vertebrates of Vostok Island, South-central Pacific. Atoll Research Bulletin 145, 1–10.
Clifford, L. D. , and Anderson, D. J. (2001). Experimental demonstration of the insurance value of extra eggs in an obligately siblicidal seabird. Behavioral Ecology 12, 340–347.
| CrossRef |
Dorward, D. F. (1962a). Behaviour of boobies, Sula spp. Ibis 103, 174–220.
Dorward, D. F. (1962b). Comparative biology of the white booby and the brown booby, Sula spp., at Ascension. Ibis 103, 221–234.
Evans, R. M. (1996). Hatching asynchrony and survival of insurance offspring in an obligate brood reducing species, the American White Pelican. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 39, 203–209.
| CrossRef |
Friesen, V. L. , and Anderson, D. J. (1997). Phylogeny and evolution of the Sulidae (Aves: Pelecaniformes): a test of alternative modes of speciation. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 7, 252–260.
| CrossRef | PubMed |
Hindwood, K. A. (1940). The birds of Lord Howe Island. Emu 40, 1–86.
Holdaway, R. N. , and Anderson, A. (2001 ). Avifauna from the Emily Bay Settlement Site, Norfolk Island: a preliminary account. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 27, 85–100.
Holdaway, R. N. , Worthy, T. H. , and Tennyson, A. J. D. (2001). A working list of breeding bird species of the New Zealand region at first human contact. New Zealand Journal of Zoology 28, 119–187.
Innes, J. (2001). Advances in New Zealand mammalogy 1990–2000: European rats. Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand 31, 111–125.
Kepler, C. B. (1969). Breeding biology of the blue-faced booby Sula dactylatra personata on Green Island, Kure Atoll. Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club 8, 1–97.
Kolichis, N. (1977). Birds of Bedout Island – a visit in May 1975. Western Australian Naturalist 13, 191–194.
McKean, J. L. , and Hindwood, K. A. (1965). Additional notes on the birds of Lord Howe Island. Emu 64, 79–97.
Merton, D. V. (1970). Kermadec Islands Expedition reports: a general account of birdlife. Notornis 17, 147–199.
O’Brien, R. M. , and Davies, J. (1990). A new subspecies of Masked Booby Sula dactylatra from Lord Howe, Norfolk and Kermadec Islands. Marine Ornithology 18, 1–7.
Ollason, J. C. , and Dunnet, G. M. (1986). Relative effects of parental performance and egg quality on breeding success of fulmars Fulmarus glacialis. Ibis 128, 290–296.
Pitman, R. L. , and Jehl, J. R. (1998). Geographic variation and reassessment of species limits in the ‘masked’ boobies of the eastern Pacific Ocean. Wilson Bulletin 110, 155–170.
Schreiber, R. W. , and Schreiber, E. A. (1984). Central Pacific seabirds and the El Niño Southern Oscillation: 1982 to 1983 perspectives. Science 225, 713–716.
Serventy, V. (1959). Birds of Willis Island. Emu 59, 166–177.
van Tets, G. F. , Meredith, C. W. , Fullagar, P. J. , and Davidson, P. M. (1988). Osteological differences between Sula and Morus, and a description of an extinct new species of Sula from Lord Howe and Norfolk Islands, Tasman Sea. Notornis 35, 35–57.
Woodward, P. W. (1972). The natural history of Kure Atoll, northwestern Hawaiian Islands. Atoll Research Bulletin 164, 1–318.