Increases in the numbers of breeding pairs in two populations of Buller’s Albatross (Thalassarche bulleri bulleri)P. M. Sagar A C and J.-C. Stahl B
A National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research, PO Box 8602, Christchurch, New Zealand.
B Museum of New Zealand, Te Papa Tongarewa, PO Box 467, Wellington, New Zealand.
C Corresponding author. Email: email@example.com
Emu 105(1) 49-55 https://doi.org/10.1071/MU04032
Submitted: 22 June 2004 Accepted: 11 February 2005 Published: 31 March 2005
The abundance and distribution of the southern subspecies of Buller’s Albatross (Thalassarche b. bulleri) breeding on the Solander and Snares Islands were investigated during February–March 2002. At the Solander Islands, a total of 4912 breeding pairs was estimated from aerial and ground counts. This total compares to an adjusted total of 4147 breeding pairs estimated during February 1996 using the same methods, and indicates average annual increases of 3.1% during the period 1996–2002, compared with relatively stable numbers estimated for the period 1985–96. At the Snares Islands, a total of 8165 breeding pairs was counted on North East Island and associated islets from ground and vantage-point counts, and 8713 breeding pairs were estimated for the Snares Islands as a whole. Analysis of annual counts of breeding pairs on the North Promontory of North East Island showed an estimated increase in the breeding population of 3.2% per year. In 2002, the estimated total breeding population of Buller’s Albatross at the Snares and Solander Islands was 13 625 pairs.
We thank all those albatross counters who have assisted with this program since 1997: Jonathan Banks, Niall Broekhuizen, Phred Dobbins, Don Geddes, Don Hadden, Sue Lake, Janice Molloy, Matthias Retter, and Bernard West. Thanks also to Jeremy Carroll, Pete McClelland and Peter Tyree, of Southland Conservancy, Department of Conservation, for their support and assistance in getting us to the Solander and Snares Islands. An earlier version of this paper was improved by comments from two anonymous reviewers. This research was funded by the Foundation for Science, Research and Technology (NZ), under contract CO1X0008, and the Department of Conservation.
Bartle, J. A. (1991). Incidental capture of seabirds in the New Zealand subantarctic squid trawl fishery, 1990. Bird Conservation International 1, 341–359.
Brothers, N. P. (1991). Albatross mortality and associated bait loss in the Japanese longline fishery in the Southern Ocean. Biological Conservation 55, 255–268.
| CrossRef |
Cooper, W. J. , Miskelly, C. M. , Morrison, K. , and Peacock, R. J. (1986). Birds of the Solander Islands. Notornis 33, 77–89.
Harris, R. B. (1986). Reliability of trend lines obtained from variable counts. The Journal of Wildlife Management 50, 165–171.
James, G. D. , and Stahl, J. C. (2000). Diet of Southern Buller’s Albatross (Diomedea bulleri bulleri) and the importance of fishery discards during chick rearing. New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 34, 435–454.
Klaer, N. , and Polachek, T. (1998). The influence of environmental factors and mitigation measures on by-catch rates of seabirds by Japanese longline fishing vessels in the Australian region. Emu 98, 305–316.
| CrossRef |
Miskelly, C. M. , Sagar, P. M. , Tennyson, A. J. D. , and Scofield, R. P. (2001). Snares Islands birds. Notornis 48, 1–50.
Murray, T. E. , Bartle, J. A. , Kalish, S. , and Taylor, P. R. (1993). Incidental capture of seabirds by Japanese southern bluefin tuna longline vessels in New Zealand waters, 1988–1992. Bird Conservation International 3, 181–210.
Petyt, C. (1995). Behaviour of seabirds around fishing trawlers in New Zealand subantarctic waters. Notornis 42, 99–115.
Sagar, P. M. , Molloy, J. , Tennyson, A. J. D. , and Butler, D. (1994). Numbers of Buller’s Mollymawks breeding at the Snares Islands. Notornis 41, 85–92.
Sagar, P. M. , Molloy, J. , Weimerskirch, H. , and Warham, J. (2000). Temporal and age-related changes in survival rates of Southern Buller’s Albatrosses (Thalassarche bulleri bulleri) at the Snares, New Zealand, 1948 to 1997. The Auk 117, 699–708.
Sagar, P. M. , Stahl, J. C. , and Molloy, J. (2002). The influence of experience, pair bond duration and partner change on breeding frequency and success in Southern Buller’s Mollymawk (Thalassarche bulleri bulleri). Notornis 49, 145–152.
Sagar, P. M. , Stahl, J. C. , Molloy, J. , Taylor, G. A. , and Tennyson, A. J. D. (1999). Population size and trends within the two populations of Southern Buller’s Albatross Diomedea bulleri bulleri. Biological Conservation 89, 11–19.
| CrossRef |
Spear, L. B. , Ainley, D. G. , and Webb, S. W. (2003). Distribution, abundance and behaviour of Buller’s, Chatham Island and Salvin’s Albatrosses off Chile and Peru. The Ibis 145, 253–269.
| CrossRef |
Stahl, J. C. , Bartle, J. A. , Cheshire, N. G. , Petyt, C. , and Sagar, P. M. (1998). Distribution and movements of Buller’s Albatross (Diomedea bulleri) in Australasian seas. New Zealand Journal of Zoology 25, 109–137.
Stahl, J. C. , and Sagar, P. M. (2000a). Foraging strategies of Southern Buller’s Albatrosses breeding on the Snares, New Zealand. Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand 30, 299–318.
Stahl, J. C. , and Sagar, P. M. (2000b). Foraging strategies and migration of Southern Buller’s Albatrosses Diomedea b. bulleri breeding on the Solander Is, New Zealand. Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand 30, 319–334.
Warham, J. , and Bennington, S. L. (1983). A census of Buller’s Albatross at the Snares Islands, New Zealand. Emu 83, 112–114.
Waugh, S. , Weimerskirch, H. , Moore, P. J. , and Sagar, P. M. (1999). Population dynamics of Black-browed and Grey-headed Albatrosses Diomedea melanophrys and D. chrysostoma at Campbell Island, New Zealand. The Ibis 141, 216–225.
Wooller, R. D. , Bradley, J. S. , and Croxall, J. P. (1992). Long-term population studies of seabirds. Trends in Ecology & Evolution 7, 111–114.
| CrossRef |