Do sugarbirds feed on arthropods inside or outside Protea inflorescences?
K. M. C. Tjørve A B E , G. H. Geertsema C and L. G. Underhill D
A Department of Zoology, University of Stellenbosch, Private Bag X01, Matieland, 7602, South Africa.
B Lista Bird Observatory, Research Group, Strandveien 2, N-4563 Borhaug, Norway.
C Department of Entomology, University of Stellenbosch, Private Bag X01, Matieland, 7602, South Africa.
D Avian Demography Unit, Department of Statistical Sciences, University of Cape Town, Rondebosch, 7701, South Africa.
E Corresponding author. Email: email@example.com
Emu 105(4) 293-297 http://dx.doi.org/10.1071/MU04042
Submitted: 22 September 2004 Accepted: 2 September 2005 Published: 21 December 2005
The nectar of Protea inflorescences attracts sugarbirds (Promeropidae) as well as a large diversity of arthropods. In addition to feeding on nectar, sugarbirds feed on arthropods; but do sugarbirds feed on the arthropods within Protea inflorescences? Through the use of arthropod collections from within Protea inflorescences and diet sampling data from previous studies together with arthropod samples collected during the current study, we investigated whether sugarbirds fed on arthropods found inside Protea inflorescences or whether most arthropods taken were flying arthropods, seldom found in Protea inflorescences. Cape (Promerops cafer) and Gurney’s (Promerops gurneyi) Sugarbirds showed a strong preference for flying insects, tourist or visitor species to Protea inflorescences, particularly Scarabaeidae and Apidae. Cape Sugarbirds showed a preference for Diptera and Gurney’s Sugarbirds showed a preference for Heteroptera. Small arthropods found within Protea inflorescences, for example ants, may be eaten accidentally while the sugarbirds are feeding on nectar. The results of this study support the hypothesis that sugarbirds feed on arthropods by hawking rather than obtaining them from within Protea inflorescences.
J. P. H.
Veld types of South Africa.
Memoirs of the Botanical Society of South Africa
Territoriality and breeding success in the Cape Sugarbird (Promerops cafer).
Foraging and territorial behaviour of male Cape and Gurney’s sugarbirds (Promerops cafer and P. gurneyi).
Territoriality of Cape Sugarbirds (Promerops cafer) between and within breeding seasons.
de Swardt D. H. (1997). Gurney’s Sugarbird Promerops gurneyi. In ‘The Atlas of Southern African Birds’. (Eds J. A. Harrison, D. G. Allan, L. G. Underhill, M. Herremans, A. J. Tree, V. Parker and C. J. Brown.) pp. 486–487. (BirdLife South Africa: Johannesburg.)
de Swardt D. H. (1998). Aspects of the behaviour and ecology of Gurney’s Sugarbird Promerops gurneyi Verreaux, 1871, in Protea woodland, South Africa. M.Sc. Thesis, University of the Free State, Bloemfontein.
The diet and foraging behaviour of Gurney’s Sugarbird, Promerops gurneyi.
Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum, Bloemfontein
Fraser M. W. (1997). Cape Sugarbird Promerops cafer. In ‘The Atlas of Southern African Birds’. (Eds J. A. Harrison, D. G. Allan, L. G. Underhill, M. Herremans, A. J. Tree, V. Parker and C. J. Brown.) pp. 484–485. (BirdLife South Africa: Johannesburg.)
Quantitative measurement of food selection: a modification of the forage ratio and Ivlev’s electivity index.
Maclean G. L. (1993). ‘Roberts’ Birds of Southern Africa.’ 6th edn. (John Voelcker Bird Book Fund: Cape Town.)
Mostert D. P. (1974). The biology of Promerops cafer with special reference to the role of nectar and satellite insect fauna of Protea repens in the reproductive cycle. M.Sc. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch.
Protea nectar and satellite fauna in relation to the food requirements and pollinating role of the Cape Sugarbird.
South African Journal of Science
The diet of the New Holland Honeyeater, Phylidonyris novaehollandiae.
Australian Journal of Ecology
Bird pollination in the Cape flora. A preliminary synthesis of pollination biology in the Cape flora.
South African National Scientific Programmes Report
Rebelo T. (1995). . ‘SASOL Proteas. A Field Guide of the Proteas of Southern Africa.’ (Fernwood Press: Cape Town.)
Skead C. J. (1967). ‘The Sunbirds of Southern Africa, also the Sugarbirds, the White-eyes and the Spotted Creeper.’ (AA Balkema: Cape Town.)