Population size, provisioning frequency, flock size and foraging range at the largest known colony of Psittaciformes: the Burrowing Parrots of the north-eastern Patagonian coastal cliffsJuan F. Masello A B C G , María Luján Pagnossin D , Christina Sommer E and Petra Quillfeldt F
A Institut für Ökologie, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany.
B Ecology of Vision Group, School of Biological Sciences, University of Bristol, UK.
C Max Planck Institute for Ornithology, Vogelwarte Radolfzell, Schlossallee 2, D-78315 Radolfzell, Germany.
D Facultad de Ciencias Naturales y Museo, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, La Plata, Argentina.
E Institut für Biologie/Verhaltensbiologie, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany.
F School of Biosciences, Cardiff University, UK.
G Corresponding author. Email: email@example.com
Emu 106(1) 69-79 https://doi.org/10.1071/MU04047
Submitted: 1 November 2004 Accepted: 10 January 2006 Published: 10 March 2006
We here describe the largest colony of Burrowing Parrots (Cyanoliseus patagonus), located in Patagonia, Argentina. Counts during the 2001–02 breeding season showed that the colony extended along 9 km of a sandstone cliff facing the Altantic Ocean, in the province of Río Negro, Patagonia, Argentina, and contained 51 412 burrows, an estimated 37 527 of which were active. To our knowledge, this is largest known colony of Psittaciformes. Additionally, 6500 Parrots not attending nestlings were found to be associated with the colony during the 2003–04 breeding season. We monitored activities at nests and movements between nesting and feeding areas. Nestlings were fed 3–6 times daily. Adults travelled in flocks of up to 263 Parrots to the feeding grounds in early mornings; later in the day, they flew in smaller flocks, making 1–4 trips to the feeding grounds. Overall, the most frequent flock size was two, indicating that the pair is the basic social unit during the breeding season. The average flight-speed was 36.9 km h–1. Terrestrial and aerial surveys during the 2003–04 and 2004–05 breeding seasons suggest that Burrowing Parrots performed long daily movements in order to feed in the remaining patches of natural vegetation, travelling 58 and 66 km over the two main routes to the feeding areas. The colony is seriously threatened by human activity, and surrounding habitat is being rapidly transformed to agricultural land. Based on the data presented, we recommend monitoring the colony using detailed counts of numbers of nests, the documentation of the extent of the entire colony, together with data on breeding success, nestling growth and feeding rates. The number of non-breeders associated with the colony should be monitored, and as an additional index of abundance, counts from stationary locations should be continued.
We thank Ramón Conde, Adrián Pagnossin, Roberto Ure, Mara Marchesan, Pablo Manzano Baena, Raquel Percáz, Gert Dahms, María Rita Pérez, Nora Lisnizer and Mauricio Failla, for their help in the fieldwork. This project was partly supported by: the City Council of Viedma, Río Negro, Argentina; a grant of the state of Thuringia (Landesgraduiertenstipendium), Germany; a co-operation grant between the International Bureau of the BMBF of Germany (ARG 99/020) and the Argentinean SECyT (AL/A99-EXIII/003); a grant of the World Parrot Trust (WPT); and a grant of the Liz Claiborne Art Ortenberg Foundation (LCAOF) and the Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS). We especially wish to thank James Gilardi and Rosemary Low from the WPT, and Bill Conway and Graham Harris from WCS for their crucial support to our work. Fundación Patagonia Natural provided us with a vehicle and paid for the costs of the search of feeding areas; we especially thank Graham Harris, Miguel Alcalde and José María Musmeci. The Dirección de Fauna Silvestre de la Provincia de Río Negro, Argentina, paid for the costs of the aerial survey; we especially thank Mauricio Failla. Alejandro Pezzola from the Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria of Hilario Ascassubbi (Argentina) and Elvio Mendioroz from Fundación Uñopatún provided information on vegetation clearance. The Servicio Meteorológico Nacional (Argentina) provided the temperature data. The present study was carried out with permission of the Dirección de Fauna de la Provincia de Río Negro, Argentina (Exp. no. 143089-DF-98).
Angulo, R. J. , and Casamiquela, R. M. (1982). Estudio estratigráfico de las unidades aflorantes en los acantilados de la costa norte del Golfo de San Matías (Río Negro y extremo austral de Buenos Aires) entre los meridianos 62°30 y 64°30W. Mundo Ameghiniano 2, 20–73.
Beeton, R. J. S. (1985). The little corella: a seasonally adapted species. Proceedings of the Ecological Society of Australia 13, 53–63.
Beltrami, M. , Naranjo, J. , Sarmiento, C. , Ulloa, L. , Alfaro, L. , and Olguin, P. (1995). Reproductive behaviour of Cyanoliseus patagonus byroni in semi-captive conditions. Boletín Museo Nacional de Historia Natural de Chile 45, 19–29.
Boussekey, M. , Saint-Pie, J. , and Morovan, O. (1991). Observations on a population of red-fronted macaws Ara rubrogenys in the Río Caine valley, central Bolivia. Bird Conservation International 1, 335–350.
Brandt, A. , and Machado, R. B. (1990). Área de alimentação e comportamento alimentar de Anodorhyncus leari. Ararajuba 1, 57–63.
Bucher, E. H. , and Rinaldi, S. (1986). Distribución y situación actual del loro barranquero (Cyanoliseus patagonus) en la Argentina. Vida Silvestre Neotropical 1, 55–61.
Bucher, E. H. , and Rodríguez, E. N. (1986). Sobre la presencia del loro barranquero (Cyanoliseus patagonus) en el Uruguay. Hornero 12, 303–304.
Bucher, E. H. , Bertin, M. A. , and Santamaria, A. B. (1987). Reproduction and molt in the burrowing parrot. Wilson Bulletin 99, 107–109.
Cabrera, A. L. (1971). Fitogeografía de la República Argentina. Boletín de la Sociedad Argentina de Botánica 14, 1–42.
Cannon, C. E. (1984). Flock size of feeding Eastern and Pale-headed Rosellas (Aves: Psittaciformes). Australian Wildlife Research 11, 349–355.
| CrossRef |
Chapman, C. A. , Chapman, L. J. , and Lefebvre, L. (1989). Variability in parrot flock size: possible functions of communal roosts. Condor 91, 842–847.
Chapman, C. A. , Chapman, L. J. , and Wrangham, R. (1993). Observations on the feeding biology and population ecology of the grey parrot Psittacus erithacus. Scopus 16, 89–93.
Cook, J. M. , Haslam, J. L. , Matterson, C. , Sears, H. , and Wicks, C. P. (1984). The status and feeding ecology of the Jamaican amazon parrots: Amazona collaria (Yellow-billed Amazon) and Amazona agilis (Black-billed Amazon). Parrot Society Magazine 18, 225–241.
Duarte da Rocha, C. F. , de Godoy Bergallo, H. , and Siciliano, S. (1988). Migração circadiana em cinco espécies de psitacídeos em Parintins– AM. Acta Amazonica 18, 371–374.
Emison, W. B. , and Nicholls, D. G. (1992). Notes on the feeding patterns of the Long-billed Corella, Sulphur-crested Cockatoo and Galah in southeastern Australia. South Australian Ornithologist 31, 117–121.
Emison, W. B. , Beardsell, C. M. , and Temby, I. D. (1994). The biology and status of the long-billed corella in Australia. Proceedings of the Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology 5, 211–247.
Gilardi, J. D. , and Munn, C. A. (1998). Patterns of activity, flocking, and habitat use in parrots of the Peruvian Amazon. Condor 100, 641–653.
Guix, J. C. , Jover, L. , and Ruiz, X. (1997). Muestreos del comercio de psitácidos neotropicales en la ciudad de Barcelona, España: 1991–1996. Ararajuba 5, 159–167.
Hampe, A. (1998). Field studies on the black parrot Coracopsis nigra in western Madagascar. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 5, 108–113.
Hardy, J. W. (1965). Flock social behavior of the orange-fronted parakeet. Condor 67, 140–156.
Krebs, E. A. , Cunningham, R. B. , and Donnelly, C. F. (1999). Complex patterns of food allocation in asynchronously hatching broods of crimson rosellas. Animal Behaviour 57, 753–763.
| CrossRef | PubMed |
Loyn, R. H. , Lane, B. A. , Chandler, C. , and Carr, G. W. (1986). Ecology of Orange-bellied Parrots Neophema chrysogaster at their main remnant wintering site. Emu 86, 195–206.
Masello, J. F. , and Quillfeldt, P. (2002). Chick growth and breeding success of the Burrowing Parrot. Condor 104, 574–586.
Masello, J. F. , and Quillfeldt, P. (2003a). Body size, body condition and ornamental feathers of Burrowing Parrots: variation between years and sexes, assortative mating and influences on breeding success. Emu 103, 149–161.
| CrossRef |
Masello, J. F. , and Quillfeldt, P. (2003b). The breeding colony of Burrowing Parrots at El Cóndor, Río Negro, Patagonia, Argentina. PsittaScene 15(4), 12–13.
Masello, J. F. , and Quillfeldt, P. (2004a). Are haematological parameters related to body condition, ornamentation and breeding success in wild burrowing parrots Cyanoliseus patagonus? Journal of Avian Biology 35, 445–454.
| CrossRef |
Masello, J. F. , and Quillfeldt, P. (2004b). Consequences of La Niña phase of ENSO for the survival and growth of nestling Burrowing Parrots on the Atlantic coast of South America. Emu 104, 337–346.
| CrossRef |
Masello, J. F. , and Quillfeldt, P. (2004c). Burrowing Parrots news from El Cóndor, Patagonia, Argentina. PsittaScene 16(2), 7–9.
Masello, J. F. , Pagnossin, G. A. , Palleiro, G. E. , and Quillfeldt, P. (2001). Use of miniature security cameras to record behaviour of burrow-nesting birds. Die Vogelwarte 41, 150–154.
Masello, J. F. , Sramkova, A. , Quillfeldt, P. , Epplen, J. T. , and Lubjuhn, T. (2002). Genetic monogamy in burrowing parrots Cyanoliseus patagonus? Journal of Avian Biology 33, 99–103.
| CrossRef |
Masello, J. F. , Pagnossin, M. L. , Lubjuhn, T. , and Quillfeldt, P. (2004). Ornamental non-carotenoid red feathers of wild Burrowing Parrots. Ecological Research 19, 421–432.
| CrossRef |
Pitter, E. , and Christiansen, M. B. (1995). Ecology, status and conservation of the red-fronted macaw Ara rubrogenys. Bird Conservation International 5, 61–78.
Pizo, M. A. , Simão, I. , and Galetti, M. (1995). Diet and flock size of sympatric parrots in the Atlantic forests of Brazil. Ornitologia Neotropical 6, 87–95.
Pizo, M. A. , Simão, I. , and Galetti, M. (1997). Daily variation in activity and flock size of two parakeet species from southeastern Brazil. Wilson Bulletin 109, 343–348.
Renton, K. , and Salinas Melgoza, A. (1999). Nesting behavior of the lilac-crowned parrot. Wilson Bulletin 111, 488–493.
Rinke, D. (1989). The reproductive biology of the red shining parrot Prosopeia tabuensis on the island of ′Eua, Kingdom of Tonga. Ibis 131, 238–249.
Roth, P. (1984). Repartição do habitat entre psitacídeos simpátricos no sul da Amazônia. Acta Amazonica 14, 175–221.
Rowley, I. , and Chapman, G. (1991). The breeding biology, food, social organisation, demography and conservation of the Major Mitchell or pink cockatoo, Cacatua leadbeateri, on the margin of the Western Australia wheat-belt. Australian Journal of Zoology 39, 211–261.
| CrossRef |
Siegel, R. B. , Weathers, W. W. , and Beissinger, S. R. (1999). Assessing parental effort in a Neotropical parrot: a comparison of methods. Animal Behaviour 57, 73–79.
| CrossRef | PubMed |
Skead, C. J. (1964). The overland flights and the feeding habits of the Cape parrot Poicephalus robustus (Gmelin) in the eastern Cape Province. Ostrich 35, 202–232.
Toyne, E. P. , and Flanagan, J. N. M. (1997). Observations on the breeding biology, diet and behaviour of Red-faced Parrot Hapalopsittaca pyrrhops in southern Ecuador. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club 117, 257–263.
Waltman, J. R. , and Beissinger, S. R. (1992). Breeding behaviour of the green-rumped parrotlet. Wilson Bulletin 104, 65–84.
Wermundsen, T. (1998). Colony breeding of the Pacific Parakeet Aratinga strenua Ridgway 1915 in the Volcan Masaya National Park, Nicaragua. Tropical Zoology 11, 241–248.
Westcott, D. A. , and Cockburn, A. (1988). Flock size and vigilance in parrots. Australian Journal of Zoology 36, 335–349.
| CrossRef |
Wilson, K.-J. (1993). Observations of the Kurämoó Vini peruviana on Aitutaki Island, Cook Islands. Notornis 40, 71–75.
Wirminghaus, J. O. , Downs, C. T. , Symes, C. T. , and Perrin, M. R. (2000). Abundance of the Cape Parrot in South Africa. South African Journal of Wildlife Research 30, 43–52.
Wirminghaus, J. O. , Downs, C. T. , Perrin, M. R. , and Symes, C. T. (2001). Abundance and activity patterns of the Cape Parrot (Poicephalus robustus) in two afromontane forests in South Africa. African Zoology 36, 71–77.
Wright, T. F. , Toft, C. A. , Enkerlin-Hoeflich, E. , González-Elizondo, J. , Albornoz, M. , Rodríguez-Ferraro, A. , Rojas-Suárez, F. , Sanz, V. , Trujillo, A. , Beissinger, S. R. , Berovides, A. V. , Gálvez, A. X. , Brice, A. T. , Joyner, K. , Eberhard, J. , Gilardi, J. , Koenig, S. E. , Stoleson, S. , Martuscelli, P. , Meyers, J. M. , Renton, K. , Rodríguez, A. M. , Sosa-Asanza, A. C. , Vilella, F. J. , and Wiley, J. W. (2001). Nest poaching in Neotropical parrots. Conservation Biology 15, 710–720.
| CrossRef |
Wyndham, E. (1980). Diurnal cycle, behaviour and social organization of the Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus. Emu 80, 25–33.