Breeding biology of the Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes) on Woody Island, Western Australia
C. D. L. Powell A B C , R. D. Wooller A and J. S. Bradley A
A School of Biological Sciences and Biotechnology, Murdoch University, WA 6150, Australia.
B Present address: Department of Agriculture and Food, PMB 50, Esperance, WA 6450, Australia.
C Corresponding author. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Emu 107(4) 275-283 http://dx.doi.org/10.1071/MU07005
Submitted: 16 January 2007 Accepted: 3 October 2007 Published: 5 December 2007
The Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes) is a pelagic seabird that breeds predominantly around southern Australia and New Zealand. Its breeding biology is poorly known, particularly in Western Australia where the species is known to have suffered mortality during long-line fishing operations. We studied the breeding biology of the Flesh-footed Shearwater on Woody Island, off the southern coast of Western Australia, between 2000 and 2003, from the post-migratory return of adults to the colony until the departure of the last fledglings 7 months later. Shearwaters dug single-tunnelled burrows slightly over 1 m long (1050 ± 16 mm (s.e.)) in soil >350 mm deep, during October, before embarking on an unsynchronised pre-laying exodus through November. Eggs were laid in the last week of November, and incubated over 54 ± 7 days during December and January, before hatching in mid- to late January. The fledglings left in late April–early May after spending an average 101 ± 0.9 days in the burrow. A logistic growth model, fitted to weekly measurements of skeletal body components, determined that the head, bill and tarsus grew rapidly during early burrow life, while growth of the wing was slow initially and remained incomplete at fledging. Breeding success was measured as 40% and 53% for two successive seasons, and was greater from burrows on a medium gradient than those on slighter gradients in both seasons. Although baseline data are provided here, longer term studies addressing specific demographic parameters, such as adult survival, juvenile recruitment and fecundity, are needed to assess the population status and guide management actions.
The impact of pelagic longline fishing on the Flesh-footed Shearwater Puffinus carneipes in Eastern Australia.
Brooke M. de L. (1990). ‘The Manx Shearwater.’ (T. & A. D. Poyser: London.)
Brooke M. de L. (2004). ‘Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World.’ (Oxford University Press: Oxford, UK.)
CYTEL (1999). ‘EGRET™ for Windows™ User Manual.’ (CYTEL Corporation: Cambridge, MA.)
Burrow occupancy by Wedge-tailed Shearwaters and Flesh-footed Shearwaters on Lord Howe Island.
G. J. E.
A solution to the problem of determining occupancy status of Wedge-tailed Shearwater Puffinus puffinus burrows.
Seabird mortality in the Japanese tuna long-line fishery around Australia, 1988–1995.
The breeding phenology of Wedge-tailed Shearwaters Puffinus pacificus on Rottnest Island, Western Australia.
Goodsell J., Tingay A., and Tingay S. R. (1976). A resource survey of Woody Island, Archipelago of the Recherche. Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, WA, Report 21.
Biology of Buller’s Shearwater Puffinus bulleri at the Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand.
Breeding biology of the Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus.
The Fleshy-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes).
Hutton I. (1990). ‘Birds of Lord Howe Island: Past and Present.’ (Ian Hutton Publishing: Coffs Harbour, NSW).
Seabird Islands No.203: Wickham Island, Archipelago of the Recherche, Western Australia.
Short-tailed Shearwaters breeding in Australia forage in Antarctic waters.
Marine Ecology Progress Series
Weight changes and the mode of depot fat accumulation in migratory Short-tailed Shearwaters.
Australian Journal of Zoology
The influence of egg-size, mass and composition upon hatching success in the Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris (Aves: Procellariiformes).
Journal of Zoology
Habitat preference of nesting Wedge-tailed Shearwaters: the effect of soil strength.
Nelson J. B. (1978). ‘The Sulidae: Gannets and Boobies.’ (Oxford University Press: Oxford, UK.)
Post-breeding flight to Antarctic waters by a Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris.
Norusis M. J. (1994). ‘SPSS Advanced Statistics Manual, Release 6.1.’ (SPSS Incorporated: Chicago.)
Decline in the distribution and abundance of flesh-footed shearwaters (Puffinus carneipes) on Lord Howe Island, Australia.
Post-natal development of Leach’s Storm-petrel.
Rippey E., and Rowland B. (2004). ‘Coastal Plants: Perth and the South-west Region.’ (University of Western Australia Press: Perth.)
The Greater Shearwater Puffinus gravis at its breeding grounds.
Patterns of growth in nestling Short-tailed Shearwaters Puffinus tenuirostris.
Does the foraging strategy of adult Short-tailed Shearwaters cause obesity in their chicks?
Journal of Avian Biology
Chick provisioning behaviour of two shearwaters breeding in south-eastern Australia.
Serventy D. L. (1963). Egg-laying time-table of the Slender-billed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris. In ‘Proceedings of the International Ornithological Congress, Vol. 13’. pp. 338–343.
Serventy D. L. (1967). Aspects of the population ecology of the Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris. In ‘Proceedings of the International Ornithological Congress Vol. 14’. pp. 165–190.
Serventy D. L., Serventy V. N., and Warham J. (1971). ‘The Handbook of Australian Seabirds.’ (A.H. and A.W. Reed: Sydney.)
The breeding cycle of the Wedge-tailed Shearwater on Muttonbird Island, Coffs Harbour, N.S.W.
Australian Bird Bander
Ecological observations on Stanley and Green Islands, Mercury Group.
The nesting of the shearwater Puffinus carneipes.
Warham J. (1990). ‘The Petrels: Their Ecology and Breeding Systems.’ (Academic Press: London.)
The annual cycle of the Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus at the Snares Islands, New Zealand.
Feeding ecology of Short-tailed Shearwaters: breeding in Tasmania and foraging in the Antarctic?
Marine Ecology Progress Series
Habitat use and burrow densities of burrow-nesting seabirds on South East Island, Chatham Islands, New Zealand.