Two-egg clutches among albatrossesPeter G. Ryan A D , Richard Cuthbert B and John Cooper C
A DST/NRF Centre of Excellence at the Percy FitzPatrick Institute, University of Cape Town, Rondebosch 7701, South Africa.
B Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, The Lodge, Sandy, Bedfordshire SG19 2DL, UK.
C Avian Demography Unit, University of Cape Town, Rondebosch 7701, South Africa.
D Corresponding author. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Emu 107(3) 210-213 https://doi.org/10.1071/MU07018
Submitted: 13 March 2007 Accepted: 27 July 2007 Published: 7 September 2007
Albatrosses typically lay clutches of one, but nests with two eggs are observed occasionally. We report a relatively high incidence (0.1–1.0%) of such clutches among Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatrosses (Thalassarche chlororhynchos) compared with Grey-headed (T. chrysostoma), Wandering (Diomedea exulans) and Tristan (D. dabbenena) Albatrosses studied at Marion and Gough Islands (no records of nests with two eggs). In at least some cases, two pairs attempted to breed in the same nest, but in other cases a single male may have consorted with two females. Egg-dumping may have accounted for some records. Our observations support the hypothesis that apparent clutches of two typically occur among inexperienced breeders, possibly because they spend less time at the nest before laying or are more easily displaced from their nests, or both. Two-egg clutches rarely, if ever, increased parental fitness, and appear to be mistakes. The flexible mating strategy of Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatrosses may contribute to the relatively high frequency of two-egg clutches in this species. Their incidence does not appear to be linked to high nesting density.
This study was supported by the South African National Antarctic Programme and the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, funded in part through a grant from the UK Overseas Territories Environment Programme. We are grateful to the many volunteers and field assistants who have monitored albatross breeding biology at Marion and Gough Islands. Permission to work at Tristan da Cunha and Gough Islands was granted by the Administrator and Island Council of Tristan da Cunha.
Burg, T. , and Croxall, J. P. (2006). Extrapair paternities in black-browed Thalassarche melanophris, Grey-headed T. chrysostoma and Wandering Albatrosses Diomedea exulans at South Georgia. Journal of Avian Biology 37, 331–338.
| CrossRef |
Conroy, J. W. H. (1972). Ecological aspects of the biology of the Giant Petrel, Macronectes giganteus (Gmelin), in the maritime Antarctic. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Reports 75, 1–74.
Cooper, J. , Brooke, M. de L. , Burger, A. E. , Crawford, R. J. M. , Hunter, S. , and Williams, A. J. (2001). Aspects of the breeding biology of the Northern Giant Petrel (Macronectes halli) and the Southern Giant Petrel (Macronectes giganteus) at sub-Antarctic Marion Island. International Journal of Ornithology 4, 53–68.
Croxall, J. P. , Rothery, P. , Pickering, S. P. C. , and Prince, P. A. (1990). Reproductive performance, recruitment and survival of Wandering Albatrosses Diomedea exulans at Bird Island, South Georgia. Journal of Animal Ecology 59, 775–796.
| CrossRef |
Cuthbert, R. J. , Ryan, P. G. , Cooper, J. , and Hilton, G. (2003). Demography and population trends of the Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos. Condor 105, 439–452.
| CrossRef |
Cuthbert, R. J. , Sommer, E. S. , Ryan, P. G. , Cooper, J. , and Hilton, G. (2004). Demography and conservation status of the Tristan Albatross Diomedea [exulans] dabbenena. Biological Conservation 117, 471–481.
| CrossRef |
Elliott, H. F. I. (1957). A contribution to the ornithology of the Tristan da Cunha group. Ibis 99, 545–586.
Fraser, M. W. , Ryan, P. G. , and Watkins, B. P. (1988). The seabirds of Inaccessible Island, South Atlantic Ocean. Cormorant 16, 7–33.
Harris, M. P. (1966). Breeding biology of the Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus. Ibis 108, 17–33.
Nel, D. C. , Taylor, F. , Ryan, P. G. , and Cooper, J. (2003). Population dynamics of Wandering Albatrosses Diomedea exulans at sub-Antarctic Marion Island: long-line fishing and environmental influences. African Journal of Marine Science 25, 503–517.
Perrins, C. M. , Harris, M. P. , and Britton, C. K. (1973). Survival in Manx shearwaters Puffinus puffinus. Ibis 115, 535–548.
Rice, D. W. , and Kenyon, K. W. (1962). Breeding distribution, history and populations of North Pacific albatrosses. Auk 79, 365–386.
Ryan, P. G. , and Moloney, C. L. (2000). The status of Spectacled Petrels Procellaria conspicillata and other seabirds at Inaccessible Island. Marine Ornithology 28, 93–100.
Ryan, P. G. , Dorse, C. , and Hilton, G. M. (2006). The conservation status of the Spectacled Petrel Procellaria conspicillata. Biological Conservation 131, 575–583.
| CrossRef |
Tickell, W. L. N. , and Pinder, R. (1966). Two-egg clutches in albatrosses. Ibis 108, 126–129.
Warham, J. (1962). Biology of the giant petrel Macronectes giganteus. Auk 79, 139–160.